Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program Neighborhood crashing on a user's PC

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user running Program Neighborhood 11 on a Windows XP SP 3 machine. About a month ago it started to crash constantly. Rebooting had no effect. Once the user opened PN, it would almost immediately crash. I uninstalled PN and reinstalled it again and this seemed to have stopped the problem.

Now it's crashing again. It's the usual Windows crash message:

"Citrix Program Neighborhood has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

I went into the event log and see the following:

Source: Application Error
Event ID: 1000
Type: Error
Description: Faulting application pn.exe, version 11.0.0.5357, faulting module pncachen.dll, version 11.0.0.5357, fault address 0x0000fe9d.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24816014
If the uninstall worked once, maybe it just wasnt a FULLY CLEAN uninstall.....
Revo Uninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
 
Also, was this a problem before SP3? Any other clients on SP3 having problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_CTX earned 1000 total points
ID: 24822047
Hi Elorc,

When removing the Citrix ICA client you need to remove any citrix folders under application data in the users profile, reboot then install the client again. It may also be worth installing the UPHTool this will clean up all users profiles on logoff which could be causing these issues.

Kind Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24822498
Does it crash before loading any published apps/desktops?
Are you using an application set? Does it connect to this automatically when it starts?
What happens if you create and run an ICA file and don't load PN first?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elorc
ID: 24822701
It crashes before it even attempts to load any published applications or desktops. If you double-click on the Program Neighborhood icon (or run a shortcut generated from within PN), it just crashes before you see any indication that it's starting to load published content. It's worth noting that if I create an ICA file from the Presentation Server Console, the user can connect using that without any issue. So it must be something specifically with Program Neighborhood. It is set up with an application set and to my knowledge it does not connect to any particular published content automatically (unless the user changed it).

The only other thing I thought it might be is anti-virus. This user is running a Trend Micro AV client, but so do all the other desktops on my network (who also run the same version of PN) and none of them have had this issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 24823068
Before trying to run PN, rename the folder %userprofile%\application data\ICAClient (to e.g. ICAClientOld).
Then try running PN and see what happens.
If it runs, try connecting to the application set again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elorc
ID: 31601697
I got completely sidetracked by other projects and haven't been able to address this support issue, but I'll just go ahead and reward points now instead of keeping this open for a really long time. Your suggestions make sense so I will try them and if it doesn't work, I'll post another question as a follow-up. Thanks for your help!
0