Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a good SilverLight C# tools library

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I'm about to start my first SilverLight 3.0 application and want to settle on a controls library before I go too far. I need various things like menus, graphs and gauges.  I'm not interested in open source because I want tech. support services and want robustness. I am considering Infragistics and ComponentOne.

Can anyone suggest others for me to investigate? Price is not as important as function. I've seen a really cool menu demo on ComponentOne: the Amazon.com demo.

If you have a preference, I'd love to hear why.

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:williamcampbell
williamcampbell earned 600 total points
ID: 24816182
How about straight to the Source ...

http://www.microsoft.com/expression/

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chinu1310 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24839918
I will advise you to take a look at the Telerik RAD controls for silverlight. They have some really nice controls.They have every controls you have mentioned here

http://www.telerik.com/products/silverlight.aspx

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 24839958
Ohh .. sorry I forgot to answer Why ? Actually we have been building applications on silverlight since last 6 months. The major need we had was to have a navigation functionality. And Telerik gave it all ready.


Another was the Treeview control which helped us a lot.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 24855284
I can see that Telerik RAD has quite an awesome demo site.  I'm very impressed.

Thanks,
newbieweb

P.S. How's their support?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 24858734
You are welcome.

Good that you like it. I am sure you will enjoy using their controls. Their support is good too. In one control we had to do some extensions, we went back to those guys and they pointed into the right direction.

Good luck.
0