Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup my Exchange mailbox to pst on my machine

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I backup my emails sitting on Exchange mailbox to a pst file on my own machine?   I  downloaded Outlook Personal Folders Backup, but it cannot see my mailbox on the server.  I will continue to use these in my current account, but need these as reference in another domain, and it would be great to have a copy of this stuff on hand
0
Comment
Question by:oxenhorn
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 672 total points
ID: 24815696
On Exchange Box you can use Exmerge to get the PST of all the mailboxes, On cline machine simply drag and drop mails to yur PST ....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aslamsurve
aslamsurve earned 664 total points
ID: 24815753
Check the following knowledgebase articles from client side....
How to manage .pst files in Outlook 2007, in Outlook 2003, and in Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/287070

How to create a .pst file in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Exchange Server-End
=================
How to configure an account to use the ExMerge utility in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:zulea
zulea earned 664 total points
ID: 24822478
In Outlook 2003 go to the file menu and choose new Outlook data file. Choose a type of pst file that the pop up box gives you. In my case I get Office Outlook Person Folders File (.pst) and Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (.pst). The first choice in my case is the better choice. but yours may vary depeinding on your version of outlook.
Click OK and choose a place to save the pst.
It will now show up in your Mail Items on the left.
Then all i do is Right clcik on any folder in my mailbox and drag and drop onto the pst folder on the left. You will get a pop up menu that asks if you want tomove or copy the folder you just dropped. Choose what ever you like and wait for the files to go.

Hope that helps.

0