Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TLS in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
7,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,


In Outlook 2007, there is a selection for TLS, but I can not find it in Outlook 2003.  Any ideas that I can set this up?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 24816900
Its magically fixed in Outlook 2003 SP2, do you have that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24816990
I did the updates, but I still dont see that...they have outlook 2003 SP3..thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24818086
any thoughts?  thx
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24819938
If I have sp3, can I assume my outlook can send TLS mail even there is no selection like outlook07? Thx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 480 total points
ID: 24825300
Yes, that is my understanding in reading the MS docs.  As long as you've set up the server side AOK, it should just work.
You did the certificate on the server?  Which exchange server is it?
 
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839629
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24825387
I gave our email isp a list of domains and they added them.  I did a test over outlook 07, it works fine, just dont know the outlook 03.  thx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aletjolly
aletjolly earned 120 total points
ID: 24836557
atrvido is indeed right as Outlook 2003 SP1 post host fix (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839629) do address this concern. Now as you have mentioned that you have Outlook 2003 SP3 try uninstalling the SP3 and let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24836585
Please correct me if I am. Wrong, if I have sp3 already, doesn't it men it supports tls?  Thx
I
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24836598
Naturally it should support. Now i have asked you to uninstall and try was a step to determine whether the Outlook 2003 SP 3 installation was successful or not so as to address the concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24836634
Okay, I will try that tomorrow in the office, if it works, does it mean tls selction will be visable?thx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 24840054
There is no selection per se in Outlook 2003 to support TLS.  There's nothing you must check nor is there a radio button.  As long as you set up the Exchange server side properly with the certificate and all the other steps then Outlook should just work.
Here is the 2nd time I've asked this question, WHAT EXCHANGE SERVER ARE YOU USING???  2000?  2003? 2007?
0