Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to pass parameter for order by class from asp.net website to store procedure

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to create a stored proc which will take a optional parameter
and if it passed from my website then its value should add in the order by clause.

I tried to write the proc like below but it does not work. I got an compile error.

any one could help me out here
create PROCEDURE [dbo].[sp_GetRecord]
	@ClipSerialNumberID int	,
	@SortColumnName varchar(100) = null
	
AS
BEGIN
	if(@SortColumnName IS null)
	BEGIN 
		SELECT [OID],[Name],[ClipSerialNumberID]
		FROM [Record]
		where ClipSerialNumberID  = @ClipSerialNumberID  
	END
	ELSE
	BEGIN
		SELECT [OID],[Name],[ClipSerialNumberID]
		FROM [Record]
		where ClipSerialNumberID  = @ClipSerialNumberID 
		ORDER BY @SortColumnName
	END	
	
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 24815926
create PROCEDURE [dbo].[sp_GetRecord]
      @ClipSerialNumberID int      ,
      @SortColumnName varchar(100) = null
     
AS
BEGIN
      if(@SortColumnName IS null)
      BEGIN
            SELECT [OID],[Name],[ClipSerialNumberID]
            FROM [Record]
            where ClipSerialNumberID  = @ClipSerialNumberID  
      END
      ELSE
      BEGIN
            DECLARE @nSQl NVARCHAR(1000)
            SELECT @nSQl = '
            SELECT [OID],[Name],[ClipSerialNumberID]
            FROM [Record]
            where ClipSerialNumberID  = @ClipSerialNumberID
            ORDER BY ' + @SortColumnName
        EXEC sp_ExecuteSQL @nSQl, N'@ClipSerialNumberID int ' ,@ClipSerialNumberID  
      END      
     
END

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24815966
As aneeshattingal has pointed out, you would have to execute the query with dynamic SQL.  

http:#a24815926 is the correct solution
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24815980
or else you have to use a Large case statement

ORDER BY case (@SortColumnName ) WHEN 'ID' THEN ID
                                                               WHEN 'Name' THEN NAME,
                                                               ELSE ClipSerialNumberID END
0