Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphone - multiple calendars (v2 software) - possible?

Posted on 2009-07-09
12
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I have a client who is using EXchange active sync with their Iphone. They like it but they want to have a seperate calendar from the work one so they can easily see their own apponitments rather then the ram packed work schedule.
So is it possible to have the active Directory still on, but to flip to another personal calendar when necessary?

They are using ver2.X version of the iphoen software. We have heard v3 has problems with Exchagne (And also when she tried the upgrade before it killed her phone losing all her contacts).

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 24824603
I lost all my contacts upgrading to v3 too. Apple was not very much help. Exchange is working good on my v3. I have beta 3.1 as well and it seemed to connect fine, havent done long test with it. I dont think with activesync you can pick which calendars to sync, but you might be able to if you do a USB sync with iTunes. In the info tab under your device I think you should be able to pick different calendars.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842436
This is no problem,
The iPhone is capable of handling multiple calendars via active sync.
Just logon into outlook with the account that is synced to the iPhone and then add another calendar underneath the default one.
Wait a little for it to sync and then you should see a calendars back arrow at the top left when you click on the calendar icon from the home screen. This will allow you to decided which calendar is shown on the previous view. You can also use the "All" option to show data from all of the calendars.
I use this exact function for exactly what you want to do.. It works perfectly..!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842459
On a side note:
This will work on 2.2 and v3.. I have installed v3 on a lots of iPhone and have yet to have any major problems. You should be fine.. Plus there are a number of cool new features in OS3 that are worth a little agro for the update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24842490
OK sounds interesting. As I will be instructing someone else to do this can I just check the process.

User is using OUtlook 2007 (with a hosted exchange account as the backend proving the actual email account)

So if I go into Outlook 2007 on their computer and choose
"File -> New Calendar" and then call it "Personal Calendar" or something.
and then start adding appointments to this.

In time on the iphone, this calendar will also be displayed on the iphone and it will be easy for the user to flip between the two calendars?

thanks for any input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24842546
As for the versions. I think they might have version 2.1 actually. I could be wrong. it coudl be 2.2 and hopefully it is. I know they will be relucatant to upgrade as when they did last time their phone died and they lost everything. Yes the provider replaced the handset but they had to manually reenter all the information. Even though I have made a backup, they are scared to ever try an upgrade again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24842550
Yep, that is exactly it..
You can see the "left" arrow you get when there are multiple calendars here:
http://images.apple.com/iphone/features/images/supp_calendar20080609.jpg
 

supp-calendar20080609.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24842656
OK thanks that is really great. Just hope the version is already 2.2. and we don't have to do an upgrade for the sake of the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24842696
Actually on the subject as you seem to know a good deal about it, how about contacts?
The client would actually like to have a subset of contacts therefore personal ones and work ones rather then they all be grouped into the same section.

As I only get remote support to the clients PC I don't get to see the actual iphone, so from my point of view it would be great if I could do the grouping setup if possible from within Outlook itself.
In a nutshell it would be great she add "Persoanl Contacts" and "Work Contacts"

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24843315
It works exactly the same..
Create a couple of folders under the "Contacts" folder in the exchange account with Outlook (or via OWA) and call them "Work" and "Personal", you can then create your contacts in there..
You then get the same "left" arrow on the contacts menu and you can filter for thise groups.. It is a really powerful feature...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24843453
Sounds perfect. I'll look forward to testing this all with the client. Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24852362
Great, If you have any problems then please post back... I am will watch out...!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31601726
All excellent input from John. Thanks very much. Did not get feedback from user on the contacts fodler but I assume no response from the user means it worked (I hope). Very much apprecaited. Great response!
0