Solved

Remove spaces in web page programmed in asp.net

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a web page built in asp.net that I am having issues with.  I want the top two menu bars to expand 100% left to right in the views web browswer.  I want only a 20px height between the middle sections of the web page, but for some reason, the space is more like 100px of white space.  I built the web page using tables and rows.  I can't seem to fix the issue.  I am using css style sheets to control the height of rows and other attributes.  I have attached the code below.  Thanks for the help.
<<webpage below>>
 

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="temp_home.aspx.vb" Inherits="aa_templates_Default" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title></title>

    <style type="text/css"></style>

    <link href="../main_site.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />    

</head>

<body>

    <asp:Table ID="tb_Body" Width="100%" Height="100%" BackColor="White" runat="server">

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell HorizontalAlign="Center" VerticalAlign="Top">

            <asp:Table ID="tb_Body2" width="100%" CellPadding="0" CellSpacing="0" runat="server">

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="TopRow1">                    

                    <asp:TableCell>

                        <asp:Table ID="tb_Top_Menu" width="866" HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

                            <asp:TableRow HorizontalAlign="Right">

                                <asp:TableCell>

                                <!-- #Include virtual="../aa_includes/menu_top1.txt" -->

                                </asp:TableCell>

                            </asp:TableRow>                            

                        </asp:Table>                                                                                                        

                    </asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="TopRow2">                    

                    <asp:TableCell>

                        <asp:Table ID="Table1" width="866" HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

                            <asp:TableRow HorizontalAlign="Right">

                                <asp:TableCell>

                                <!-- #Include virtual="../aa_includes/menu_top2.txt" -->

                                </asp:TableCell>

                            </asp:TableRow>                            

                        </asp:Table>                                                                                                        

                    </asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="SpacerRow">

                    <asp:TableCell></asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow>                    

                    <asp:TableCell>

                        <asp:Table ID="Table2" width="866" Height="413" HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

                            <asp:TableRow HorizontalAlign="Right">

                                <asp:TableCell BackColor="Yellow">                                

                                </asp:TableCell>

                            </asp:TableRow>                            

                        </asp:Table>                                                                                                                                                                    

                    </asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="SpacerRow">

                    <asp:TableCell>&nbsp;</asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow>                    

                    <asp:TableCell>

                        <asp:Table ID="Table3" width="866" Height="413" HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

                            <asp:TableRow HorizontalAlign="Right">

                                <asp:TableCell>

                                    <asp:Table ID="Table4" height="175" runat="server">

                                        <asp:TableFooterRow>

                                            <asp:TableCell Width="275" BackColor="Aqua"></asp:TableCell>

                                            <asp:TableCell Width="20"></asp:TableCell>

                                            <asp:TableCell Width="275" BackColor="Blue"></asp:TableCell>

                                            <asp:TableCell Width="20"></asp:TableCell>

                                            <asp:TableCell Width="275" BackColor="Maroon"></asp:TableCell>                                        

                                        </asp:TableFooterRow>                                                                            

                                    </asp:Table>                                                                                                

                                </asp:TableCell>

                            </asp:TableRow>                            

                        </asp:Table>                                                                                                                                                                                                            

                    </asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="SpacerRow">

                    <asp:TableCell></asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>

                <asp:TableRow CssClass="BottomRow">

                    <asp:TableCell CssClass="TopRowMenu">Copyright 2008-2009 © LW 9900 

                    Almeda Genoa Rd Thomas, LA 77075 (337) 910-1911</asp:TableCell>

                </asp:TableRow>                       

            </asp:Table>                        

            </asp:TableCell>    

        </asp:TableRow>

    </asp:Table>

</body>

</html>
 
 

<<style sheet below>>

body {

}

tr.TopRow1

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	height: 30px;

	background-repeat: repeat;

	background-image: url('//aa_images/top_menu1_bg.gif');

	background-attachment: fixed;

	background-color: #75bee7;

}

tr.TopRow2

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 16px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	background-color: #0997cc;

	height: 85px;

}

tr.BottomRow

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	background-color: #75bee7;

	height: 85px;

}

tr.SpacerRow

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	height: 20px;

}

td.TopRowMenu

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFFFF;

	background-image:url('//aa_images/top_menu1_bg.gif');

}

td.TopRowMenu:hover

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: bold;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFF00;

	background-image: url('//aa_images/top_menu1_bg.gif');

	text-decoration: underline;

}

td.TopRowMenu:link

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFF00;

	background-image: url('//aa_images/top_menu1_bg.gif');

	text-decoration: underline;

}

td.TopRowMenu2

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 16px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}

td.TopRowMenu2:hover

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 16px;

	font-weight: bold;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFF00;

	text-decoration: underline;

}

td.TopRowMenu2:link

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 16px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	color: #FFFF00;

}

td.TopRowMenuSeperators

{

	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size: 10px;

	font-weight: normal;

	font-style: normal;

	text-align: right;

	line-height: normal;

	vertical-align: middle;

	background-color: #99CCFF;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}

Open in new window

main-site.zip
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wrwilson earned 500 total points
ID: 24816585
Change the line:

<asp:Table ID="Table3" width="866" Height="413" HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

to:

<asp:Table ID="Table3" width="866"  HorizontalAlign="Center" runat="server">

Remove the Height attribute on Table3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24816648
In addition to the above, check that the width you are using is not too big. If you have a higher resolution screen (1600x1200) it should fit. To be sure, reduce that width.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 31601728
That worked. Thanks.
0