Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE does keep setting for my proxy after restart

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My IE does not keep my proxy settings after i restarting my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:ephym
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 24816113
Is this a domain machine or a stand alone machine?? If it is a domain machine then you will most probably have policies that reset this setting to a default setting.. Consult with your network admin if so (or check the policies if you are the admin to check and see what happens there).

If you're not using a domain connected machine i'd say you have a faulty profile.. These settings are saved within your profile and after rebooting if the setting isn;t saved that might be a good idea to look into..

What happens if you go to Control Panel --> Internet Options and set the Proxy there?? What happens if you've changed it and closed it and go back there? Is the setting still changed then or is it the default one?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ahmad2121
ahmad2121 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24816591
If this is Vista, you need to run IE in Administrator mode (right click > Run as Administrator).
0