[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hostname is not match with your ip

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:  RE: scarf
      Sent:     7/9/2009 8:56 AM
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
      maggie on 7/9/2009 8:56 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <BISOU.bisoubisou.local #5.5.0 smtp;554 refused 'helo'/'ehlo' because hostname(BISOU.bisoubisou.local) is not match with your ip(208.57.65.67)>
0
Comment
Question by:Avi Leibzon
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24816138
hey,

Looks like a reverse DNS issue your having.. Your sending e-mail that is originating from (for as far as i can see) an internal machine, looking at the .local at the end and your ip address is an external one..I'd ask your ISP to check and see if they are able to add your reverse DNS record properly...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24816140
Looks like a reverse DNS issue

nslookup 208.57.65.67

Name:    server110.appriver.com
Address:  208.57.65.67

Did this used to work?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 500 total points
ID: 24816155
You need to alter the FQDN that your SMTP server is using for EHLO.

For Exchange 2003 follow the section on this article that talks about 'fqdn' in SMTP settings.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24816178
To clarify, it is the SMTP Banner section you need to follow:

SMTP Banner - Exchange 2003

You have a rDNS entry configured, so this is fine (server110.appriver.com is perfectly reasonable rDNS) and this is not the issue.

Shaun
0