Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 6509

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We use Cisco 6509 switch. When i login via console to the switch mode is showing as <hostname-sp>

Following  log was there is the switch
%OIR-SP-6-CONSOLE: Changing console ownership to switch processor

What is the meaning of this error ? What can be the reasons for this error ?
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24818037
Seems like your sw went in to Rommon mode also could be bad registry on process (CPU), Could you please post other logs?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pgolding00
ID: 24820107
try "quit", or a few control-C's. this looks like a session has been started from the msfc to the supervisor, hence the -sp prompt. (sp=switch processor)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24821172
Switch processor is normally engaged during startup (Rommon boot). It hands over to router as soon as boot has finished.

When in normal operation the switch processor takes control it means that a software crash has occured. Could be on supervisor, but in switch as well.

Look at your log files, and see what sub process caused this error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31601739
Thanks
0