?
Solved

External OWA

Posted on 2009-07-09
22
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an Exchange 2003 server I can access internally. I cannot access OWA externally. I do have ISA or a front end server. I'm not using a SSL certificate. I want to be able to access OWA externally with the least amount of hassle. Mail is flowing in and out normally to all of the clients. I did not build this server and usually have never experienced this problem before. Oh yeah, POP3 is working. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:TheComputerCore
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816236
Whats happening externally whe you try to browse.. Any specific error.. DO  you have Host record externally ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24816252
You need to setup a rule for ISA with web listener to for OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816332
The error message I get is "HTTP 404 - File Not Found"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816351
are you able to brwse  your defaut website externally.. Whats the URL you use for OWA?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24816369
Can you use OWA internally?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816399
Also try accessing OWA from Frone End box and let us know if that working as tgtcat69 suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816446
tgtcat, I can use OWA internally.

Npatang, what do you mean by front end box. I'm using a front end server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816474
Its the same ... have you create dthe ISA rule for OWA publishing ....if you need help on the same let us know the ISA version ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24816488
You indicate that you have ISA which is a firewall...you need to setup a rule to allow external users access to OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816515
EndureKona, What would that rule for ISA with web listener to for OWA look like? Like I stated before I'm running ISA or did you mean IIS? Is there a link to setting that up?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816530
What is the version of ISA you have  2004 or ISA 2006?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816533
I'm sorry I'm NOT running ISA. Sometimes I skip words when I type.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24816541
Sorry you said "I do have ISA"

What type of firewall do you have?   You have to setup port 80 or 443 forward to your OWA server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24816549
HA its ok...I have a bad habit of skipping words when reading
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816573
In any kind of firewall there has to be rule for web with port 80 and 443
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816587
So I need a rule for port 80 to point to my server. OOH!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816603
Yes if you connecting to OWA on port 80 internally...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24816615
Damn! I feel stupid right now. Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24816622
No no we all have these "brain fart" moments...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24816698
Great atlest you got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerCore
ID: 24866402
Is was resoleved award EndureKona the points.
0