Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I check my Dell PowerConnect switches for internal latency?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'd recently filed a support request with WatchGuard regarding my server.  Support has stated the following:

Finally, I am seeing alot of the following types of log messages.
2009-07-09 10:03:22 Deny 10.0.0.247 85.89.128.71 60941/tcp 25 60941 1-Internal unknown TCP RST packet without an associated connection, firewall drop 40 128 (internal policy) tcpinfo="offset 5 R 270263463 win 0" rc="104" Traffic
This generally means there is some sort of internal network latency causing packets to arrive out of order to the firebox.
You may want to check your switches for any broadcast storms etc, that may cause internal network latency.

My question:  How exactly do I check my network for broadcast storms that may cause internal network latency?
0
Comment
Question by:SavalFoods
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:astrochimp
astrochimp earned 800 total points
ID: 24816819
You can hook up a client running WireShark and see what kind of broadcast traffic it picks up. You can also use Microsoft Network Monitor if you feel more comfortable with it.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=983b941d-06cb-4658-b7f6-3088333d062f&displaylang=en
http://jaringankomputer.wordpress.com/tag/tutorial-wireshark/

You may also want to share a basic version of your network layout with us. This will help to analyze design issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1200 total points
ID: 24820928
Hi,

Enable port-mirroring in your Dell Powerconnect switch and then using Wireshark analyze the traffic as mentioned in the above post.

http://www.miarec.com/knowledge/how-configure-port-mirroring-dell-powerconnect-2700-series
0
 

Author Comment

by:SavalFoods
ID: 25013757
@astrochimp - I've used Ethereal before, in the past, but not really touched Wireshark up to this point.  Thanks for the jumpstart with that software again.

@uetian1707 - WOW!  I've used this switches for so long, and I'd never heard of port mirroring before!  Thank you!  I really appreciate the information.
0