[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SERVER 08 32x TASK MANAGER shows 3gb memory

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a HP server being used as a terminal server. I recently noticed that in the Task manger it only shows  3325MB yet in the server manager it shows 8gb. It also looks like it is only using 3gb
0
Comment
Question by:UDTExchange
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24816557

A 32-bit system can ONLY address 4GB of RAM MAXIMUM due to architectural limits caused by the CPU. The 4GB can be dimished by up to a gigabyte or more as you add other devices to the system. This effect is commonly referred to as the "PCI hole": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_hole.

On a 32-bit system, it is common for you to see RAM being used of anywhere between 2.75GB and 3.5GB. I have seen SOME servers report all 4GB is in use, but this only applies in particular circumstances and hardware configurations.

You have 2 options:

Because you are running the Enterprise Edition of Server 2008, there is no SOFTWARE limitation of 4GB RAM. If your CPU supports PAE, you can enable this function in your boot configuration. PAE extends the CPU to a 36-bit CPU, which can support a maximum of 64GB of RAM.

If the CPU is 64-bit capable (most new CPUs are), reinstall the server with the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008. This will give you native support for more RAM than could ever be addressed by any of today's server hardware.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816570

As an adendum to my previous comment, the procedure for enabling PAE can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929580.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24826291
Adding /PAE as above mention will address all 8Gb of your memory. Here is the simple instruction of how to do it:
Open command line and type the following command:
cd \
Make sure you are at C:\  then type

edit boot.ini
Click on Search and Find then type fastdetect. You then add /PAE as the following:
.... /fastdetect /PAE
Done.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24826304
Forgot to mention that make sure you save your edit (File --> Save) then Done.

K
0