?
Solved

Why doesn't my  "End Now"  work when I try to close an application that is hung up?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I have an application that is hung up, or simply taking longer than I want to wait, I use "Close" and then click the "End Now" button on the "..not responding.." popup.  Frequently this is my browser, but it happens the same on other things as well.

After I click the End Now, I'm still hung with the "not responding" application for as long as several minutes before it closes, or even sometimes I have to reboot to clear it.

Why doesn't the End Now actually end the application NOW?  Is there any setting or way I can force such an application to just close right now?

I use Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Cornelia Yoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nikhilmenon
ID: 24816742
I'm not sure why 'end now' doesn't work for you, but you could do the same from the command prompt using the following command which will force the exit of the application:

taskkill /f /im notepad.exe
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmad2121 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816844
two things to try:

1. open task manager, right click on the stuck app, choose "Go to Process", right click on the process and choose end

2. Rather than choosing end for the process, try "End Process Tree"

in windows, the "End Now" actually means give it 20 seconds to think about it. you can reduce that.

open up regedit, navigate to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop

if WaitToKillAppTimeout is there edit it to something less than 20000 (ms). I usually set it to 5000.

If it isnot there, create a new string value and set that delay.

the other setting is HungAppTimeout, same thing, but that says how long to wait before displaying the "End Now" dialog.

Do the same as above. Default for this is 5000 ms or 5 seconds, set it to 1000 if you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24818485
OK, I'll try this next time the situation happens.  I've set the reg keys as you suggest, and we'll see if it makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24833107
I have a similar problem and I never figured out what's wrong:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24021902.html
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24875293
Well, I have had a couple opportunities to try this.  Once it seemed much faster than it used to be, the other I had to use the End Process Tree to get IE to close.  I guess both of those are helpful suggestions, so it's time to close this question.

Thanks for the ideas and for a good post that led me through it.
0