Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can IE 6 and IE 8 run on the same machine?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Can internet explorer 6 and 8 be installed and run on the same machine? I have version 8, but our company standard is 6, so I would like to install 6 but don't know if there will be a conflict.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 200 total points
ID: 24816580
It might be possible, but I avoid that by just using IETester: http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:crisco96
crisco96 earned 200 total points
ID: 24816634
Yes it is, just download Multipe IE's http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tdukie13
tdukie13 earned 160 total points
ID: 24817359
I would use FireFox instead, IE8 has many issues and doesn't seem as reliable as FireFox. Then you can run IE6 and FireFox simulatenously without risk of screwing up your machine.
0