Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is the data driven testing possible using selenium?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Since selenium is mainly used for web automation...

can we use this for data driven testcases?
if so can you please share by taking an example.
0
Comment
Question by:Suhas .
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 24817470
I just googled it and found this,

http://groups.google.com/group/selenium-ruby/browse_thread/thread/f8d1b2cf75253b15

Please refer the sangeeta's post.. I also have been wrestling with this issue of DDT ...

I think it is a good example.

Let us know if you are looking some thing else
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MaduKp
MaduKp earned 100 total points
ID: 24817678
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sadi77
sadi77 earned 100 total points
ID: 24820153
Hi,
I found this is very useful script.
Data Driven Selenium using Excel Macros
http://clearspace.openqa.org/thread/15616

another SQAForum thread which is not what MaduKp: mentioned above - a sample script
http://www.sqaforums.com/showflat.php?Number=467996

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suveer Patil earned 1200 total points
ID: 24820654
Hi,
yes it is possible....
We are using the same tool in our office.
what you need to do is record your script using Selenium IDE in firefox browser
then export the script in any of the programming languages in which you are comfortable....(Hope you know how to export since you are using that tool now)
i'm using java as an example here....
Now you have to connect to the Selenium RC by using the jar's which are getting with the Selenium RC (which is used to test the application in any of the browsers where as using Selenium IDE you can only run the scripts in firefox)
now just open the script in eclipse or netbeans
then you can define a class and constructors to initiate the variables and you can run the script then the selenium will chck for the multiple values for a field.
first you have to give the invalid values then the valid values
An example is attached for date validation (format dd/mm/yyyy), string validation and number validation
If you still didn't get then get back to me so that i can help you further.....
Cheers,
Suveer
 
 

public class fieldValidations {
 
      public String[] dayValidation() {
 
            String day[] = { "45", "00", "1", " 1", "1 ", "a2", "2a", "1#", "#1",
 
                        "#1" };
 
            return day;
 
      }
 
      public String[] monthValidation() {
 
            String month[] = { "13", "00", "1", " 1", "1 ", "a2", "2a", "1#" };
 
            return month;
 
      }
 
      public String[] yearValidation() {
 
            String year[] = { "0000", "asdf", "as12", "122#", "#232",
 
                        "12as", "12  ", "  09", "09", "009" };
 
            return year;
 
      }
 
      public String[] numberValidation() {
 
            String[] number = { "as", "2a", "a2", "2@", "@2", "  ", "@#", "-23" };
 
            return number;
 
      }
 
      public  String[] stringValidation(){
 
            String[] string = {"asdf","1234","!@#$"};
 
            return string;
 
      }
 
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 31601757
Thanks for the answers...

 i got a brief idea on it...
0