Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pix configuration question

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am running PIX Version 6.3(5). I need to add a rule for the following external network 216.xx.xxx.0 /20 smtp (25) access to my internal server mail server 65.xxx.xx.xx.

is the follwoing rule correct

access-list OUTSIDE1-IN permit tcp 216.xx.xxx.0 255.255.240.0 host 65.xxx.xx.3 eq smtp
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtcat69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816733
Yes, that is correct

That line will permit the 216 network to talk to the 65 host over port 25
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pgolding00
ID: 24820594
you will also need a static command to allow the traffic from outside to inside interface. in this case it will be an identity static - same address for outside and inside and the address will be the public address on your server, not the other site.
0