Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E212: Can't write a file on /tmp on Linux

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a problem with writing a file to /tmp as normal user (not root). I got this error when I wanted to write with vi.
-------
"/tmp/test.txt"
"/tmp/test.txt" E212: Can't open file for writing
------
ls -ld /tmp
drwxr-xr-x 11 root root 4096 Jul  9 12:17 /tmp
uname -a
Linux xxx-yyy 2.6.18-128.el5 #1 SMP Wed Dec 17 13:41:38 EST 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Do you know which part I need to check?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 1200 total points
ID: 24816775
You are missing sticky bit on your /tmp. Additionally your user (unless it is root) is not permitted to create files in /tmp.
Run as root:
chmod 1777 /tmp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 24816853
run commands below

chmod 777 /tmp
chmod +t /tmp

and try again
0