Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apple mail program with exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi

is there any steps required to do on exchange to let my apple mail connect to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Pure_Heart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24816777
Check this article.... http://www.mactech.com/articles/mactech/Vol.20/20.12/UsingEntourage/index.html

That should help you out...

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24816778
You could read this

http://blog.aaronmarks.com/?p=42

alas full exchange support won't appear until snow leopard this autumn

check this out
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24816986
Sorry helps if the check this out has a link LOL

http://www.apple.com/macosx/exchange.html

doesn't help you now, but nice to know it's coming. I guess.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 24818779
There have been a number of posts on this subject in the past and you might want to search for them. The general consensus is that Mac Mail in Leopard does not play nice with Exchange servers, but it might once Snow Leopard is released in September. In the meantime, If you have MS Office installed on your computer, I suggest you use Entourage, which is part of Office, to connect to Exchange:

http://www.entourage.mvps.org/exchange/
0