Solved

Asus Eee PC 900 Ghost NDIS (DOS) Driver

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Greetings,

I've been tasked with dropping a Ghost image onto an Asus Eee PC 900, but am having a very hard time locating the correct wired NDIS driver, to use with a GhostCast server.  I've found a few threads on various sites pointing to various driver mirrors, but all are down, or have been moved.

Can anyone please point me to the correct NDIS driver?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hereiufund
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24824465
network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that has almost all NIC drivers built in.
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

Create a Universal network boot floppy image and use that to create your CD boot. set it to connect to your server, and put a copy of Ghost.exe on the shared drive .

also
http://www.tech-forums.net/computer_articles/restore/restore-disk.php

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 24825613
You can also use the Generic network drivers that are in Ghost Boot Disk Wizard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24845612
if he is using ghost cast server then i am guessing you are booting from PXE????

If you are not how are you actually booting this system???
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:hereiufund
ID: 24848321
I'm using an external DVD burner to load the boot disk, not PXE.  I'll have a look at the generic drivers in Ghost, and see if that works.  I tried the universal boot disk option, but couldn't get the ISO created. I made a bootable flash drive, however, it fails to boot on the Eee PC.  It boots fine on another PC's, however.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 24851799
Is your Eee PC PXE Boot Compatible? Did you go into the bios and looked around in the Boot Options?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24853172
You should try my suggested solution.
Easier, and more control, and will work universally ( not just on the Eee PC )

I hope this helps !
0