?
Solved

Insert Statement

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to create a stored procedure that inserts "UserID" and "ReportID" into the "UserReports" table. IF the UserID and ReportID combination already exists then don't insert it.

Something like:
If not Exists @UserID +@ReportID then
 (
    Insert @UserID into the UserID column,
          @ReportID into the ReportID column,
)
else end

use UserReports table.
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 24816781
You can try like this:
IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM UserReports WHERE UserID = @UserID AND ReportID = @ReportID)
BEGIN
INSERT INTO UserReports(UserID, ReportID) VALUES(@UserID, @ReportID)
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 24816783
CREATE PROC dbo.urProcName
@UserID INT,
@ReportID INT
AS
BEGIN
      SET NOCOUNT ON
      INSERT INTO UserReports(UserID, ReportID)
      SELECT @UserID , @ReportID
      WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM  UserReports WHERE UserID=@UserID  AND ReportID = @ReportID)
END      
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24816839
Agree with Aneesh's suggestion as well.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24816862
And using Aneesh's structure for procedure if you didn't already have that, here is the way using IF, but again Aneesh's works fine.
CREATE PROC dbo.urProcName 
@UserID INT, 
@ReportID INT 
AS 
BEGIN
      SET NOCOUNT ON;
 
      IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM UserReports WHERE UserID = @UserID AND ReportID = @ReportID)
          INSERT INTO UserReports(UserID, ReportID) VALUES(@UserID, @ReportID);
END   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 400 total points
ID: 24816944
Using "if not exist insert select" is less reliable than using "insert where not exists" because the first will execute as two statements and the second will execute as one.  I have run into problems where the record does not exists when the "if not exists" runs for two processes at exactly the same time but then the inserts both run.  This is especially a problem in high usage systems where lots of concurrent write operations are happening.

That is why I would use http:#a24816783
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkovo
ID: 31601764
Thanks guys!  I was originally going with mwvisa1 but decied to go with aneeshattingal:'s solution because of what BrandonGalderisi's statement. So I split up the points for everyone.  Thanks again!
0