Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 DHCP server

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need to shutdown my DHCP to move it to another rack. WHen i shut it down will my dhcp clients lose their ip address? I guess only when a new client boots up while the server is down they will not get a response.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbrain646
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtcat69 earned 200 total points
ID: 24816755
No, they will not lose their addresses.

Your last statement is correct...if your DHCP server is off, your clients can not renew their address nor will a new host be able to get a DHCP lease
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 24816756
Correct, so long as the DNS isn't on the same server, you'll be ok minus new clients booting up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24816811
Do you have multiple servers? How is DNS configured? A nice practice to avoid this type of issue is to split your DHCP scope between two servers. Clients requesting an address will always be able to get an address even if there is an issue or you have planned maintenance.

Best,
T
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 24817625
what if the client has a dhcp lease that will expire 2 weeks for now and i shut the server down.
When that client reboots will they get the same ip or will it ask dhcp server for a new lease

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24817651
As long as your server is online when the request is made, the client *should* receive the same address.  Shutting down/restarting has no effect on this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24817656
I should clarify...

"Shutting down/restarting has no effect on this."

As far as the server is concerned
0