Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create a bootable cd for recovery

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
THank you in advance for your help. I've got my computer loaded with exactly the software I use with all the corresponding updates. I would like to make a cd, like the windows cd, that if I have to replace the hd, I could just put the cd in and have my computer restored to this point. I have tried the back up utility that ships with windows and it demands a floppy drive. I havent seen a Dell machine, or anyother for that matter, ship with a floppy drive for over 5 years. So that utility is not practical for me. Likewise I have not found a work arround for the floppy requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:vnares
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 750 total points
ID: 24816804
See my post here, the second comment has free imaging tools to create with:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_24550002.html  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24817568
USB-attached floppies are commonly available, if you need one.  The nice thing is that one can be shared among many computers.

Most tape backup software can do bare-metal restore with a boot CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vnares
ID: 31601767
thanks for the response!
0