Solved

ESXi 3.5 - 153875 - Two identicals network cards / only one working

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I am experiencing some weird problem with an ESXi server, I am using a HP Proliant ML 350 G5 server and I have recently install a additional NICs to connect more VMs.

Since the ESXI have been working like a charm with the NetXtreme BCM5703 1000Base-T NICs, I installed another one NIC, yesterday and something apparently is not good with my ESXi server.

My NIC is detected and has active uplink (shown below)

Name    PCI      Driver      Link Speed    Duplex MTU    Description
vmnic1  14:01.00 tg3         Up   100Mbps  Full   1500   Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5703 1000Base-T
vmnic0  03:00.00 bnx2        Up   100Mbps  Full   1500   Broadcom Corporation Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T
vmnic3  0c:02.00 tg3         Up   100Mbps  Full   1500   Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5703 1000Base-T

Below is the lspci command output for reference

~ # lspci
00:00.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:02.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:03.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:04.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:05.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:16.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:16.01 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:16.02 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:17.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:19.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:21.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:22.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:28.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:29.00 Serial bus controller: Intel Corporation
00:29.01 Serial bus controller: Intel Corporation
00:29.02 Serial bus controller: Intel Corporation
00:29.03 Serial bus controller: Intel Corporation
00:29.07 Serial bus controller: Intel Corporation
00:30.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA/CA/DB/EB PCI Bridge
00:31.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
00:31.01 Mass storage controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB IDE Controller [vmhba0]
01:03.00 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc
01:04.00 Generic system peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation
01:04.02 Generic system peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation
01:04.04 Serial bus controller: Hewlett-Packard Company
01:04.06 : Hewlett-Packard Company
02:00.00 Bridge: ServerWorks
03:00.00 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T [vmnic0]
04:00.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
04:00.03 Bridge: Intel Corporation
05:00.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
05:01.00 Bridge: Intel Corporation
12:02.00 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5703 Gigabit Ethernet [vmnic3]
18:00.00 Bridge: ServerWorks
19:04.00 Bridge: ServerWorks
19:08.00 Mass storage controller: Hewlett-Packard Company Smart Array E200 [vmhba1]
20:01.00 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5703 Gigabit Ethernet [vmnic1]



On the VMware Infrastructure Client, I'm able to assign it to a vswitch but the VM does not have access to the network!!!!. My other NICS are working just fine, but this one is not!..

I have tried to change the PCI slot, switch places with where other NICS are working and nothing seem to work.

I thought that the NIC have something wrong and I install it on another ESXi server and it work like a charm on the other hardware!!!!, how is this possible?

Is there some kind of limitation of the ESXI package that do this?

Comments or questions, please let me know.

Harold
0
Comment
Question by:AMULAC
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eabeukes earned 125 total points
ID: 24821419
From the above I assume you have installed the BCM5708 card?

In ESXi network setup can you create a new vSwitch, tie it to the BCM5708  card and then move your vm onto a port group on this vswitch and see what happens with the network traffic?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 375 total points
ID: 24825821
It may be the driver problem. BCM5708 is a different generation of this product. Try to reinstall the driver on the problem machine.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 24826205
Thanks eabeukes for your reply,

Yes, you are right the  Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5703 1000Base-T is in place and connect but no activity.

I have tried you recommendation, reconfigure a vswitch, reconfigure the VM connected the VM to the vswitch and no luck; So far I do not know what is wrong.

My switch and my ESXI server detect are connected but there no connection


Physical Catalyst Switch
Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Fa0/5                        connected    2            full    100 10/100BaseTX
ESXi
vmnic3  0c:02.00 tg3         Up  100Mbps    Full   1500   Broadcom Corporation NtXtreme BCM5703 1000Base-T

Any idea?

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 24826218
Hello lnkevin,

Thanks for you comment, but how can you re/install a network driver??

Cheers,

Harold
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 375 total points
ID: 24826348
You reinstall the driver on your host OS where you plug the card in. Also, after you plugged the card in, did you add it on the team? You may want to create a NIC teaming since you have multiple NIC on one host OS. If you already have NIC team, add the new NIC on that team.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 375 total points
ID: 24826405
Make sure each of you NIC connect to a different switch. If they connect to the same switch, the team needs to be configured as Load balancing.

In theory, you cannot have to NIC (without teaming) connected to the same network. You can test it by throw in a nic on any computer on your network. The second NIC will take forever to acquire IP address.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 25314379
Hello lnkevin,

thanks for the reply, no NIC teaming, just simple configuration an ESXi machine with 3 three NICS, two of them are working and one NIC with problem. I know for sure that this NIC is working since I had working on another ESXi machine.

But I want this new ESXi HP machine to work with two of the broadcom in order to connect running VM to differents LANs on my network.

Please help!..

Best regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 26420275
End up by using another HP Proliant Server, I was not able to determine was source of the problem

Thanks a lot for your assistance.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 31601781
I could not determine the source of the problem
0