Solved

Disabled TCP/IP properties in Vista with Group Policy

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to disable my Vista and XP users' ability to change their TCP/IP settings through Group Policy in a Windows Server 2003 domain. Can someone provide step-by-step instructions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24817134
What you need to do is setup a Group Policy object using the following setting
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections
>>Prohibit access to properties of a LAN connection
More on the setting here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732613(WS.10).aspx
If your users are segregated in an OU then you can link the GPO to that OU.
..as with any group policy always try to test first (either in a lab or with a few test users first)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24817170
Edit your GPO:

User Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Network > Network Connections > "Enable Windows 2000 Network Connections settings for Administrators" > Set to "Enable"

Then, set "Prohibit TCP/IP advanced configuration" to "Enabled" (in the same path).

You can also "Prohibit access to properties of a LAN connection" (in the same path).

Save it, then login to a machine using that GPO, do gpupdate /force and try it out (make sure you login with a non-admin account).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 24817196
My users are admins on their machines. I need to disable it for them as well.
It doesn't seem to be working on my Vista machines. Remember, I am in a Windows Server 2003 domain. Do I have to do something special for the Vista users?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24817232
If they have admin, you are out of luck. There is no such thing as a "limited admin" in the admin group. You are either an admin with full access, or you are part of some other group. Even if you enforce a policy in the GPO to disable it for admins, they can still override that policy on their local machine.

you can disable it via registry policies:

http://www.activewin.com/tips/reg/1/reg_tip_7.shtml

but again, admins have access to everything so they would just be able to revert that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 24817281
What if I make them Power Users?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmad2121 earned 500 total points
ID: 24817395
Of course, any other set of users, you can get away with not letting them do things. Power Users is just Users with some additional abilities (like installing apps for example). If they were power users the above solutions would work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 24817414
Okay. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24817506
wanted to mention that if this is vista, power users don't have access to those options in the first place, so you dont need to do anything else :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now