[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Pair Bluetooh headset in windows 7

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi have windows 7(RC) and I am trying to pair a bluetooth headset.  My laptop has built in bluetooth. For some reason, my laptop will not even find my headset when I have it in discovery mode.  I have heard things that windwos 7 is not supporting bluetooth pairing?  Is this true? And/or Is there a fix to get around this that I can pair my headset?  

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bclivell
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 1000 total points
ID: 24818370
Windows 7 supports bluethooth pairing, is paired my Windows Mobile Phone with my Windows 7 laptop, if you really don't get it working you maybe have to wait for the RTM release.
You could try if you can get the Windows Vista driver to work, maybe that can help your problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24822973
The problem resides with the lack of the proper Bluetooth drivers for your laptop.  Windows 7 supports Bluetooth by default.  It is just that you need the proper drivers.
Right now most manufacturer's dont have the proper drivers for the Beta.  So you will have to try and install the Vista drivers in Compatibility Mode and hope that it works.  I have at least 4 BT devices connected to my Win7 PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bclivell
ID: 24823654
How do I install drivers in compatibility mode?  Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Makaveli213
Makaveli213 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833032
Right click on the driver and select Properties.  There click on the Compatibility Tab.  There you will see a check box to run this software in a selected OS mode.  Check the Box.  Then use the drop down menu to select the OS of choice.  I would suggest Vista SP1 for this.  Then check the box to also Run as Admin as a precaution.
Click okay to get back to Explorer and run the installer.  Should go through flawlessly.  If it doesnt you can right click on the install and select Troubleshoot Compatibility and have it run through the setup with the suggested settings that way as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adriano_Arrigo
ID: 24846901
I had strange behaviour paring a Microsoft mouse. If I start the pairing process from the BT icon on OS, it always fails. If I push the pairing button on the mouse , then it works.
Try to initiate the pairing process from the headset, if a pairing button is available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 25270966
That is fine with me, go ahead
0