Solved

What is the best software from VMWARE to use?

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an application that would need multiple virtuation machines on a server atleast 10 vms. What would be the best solution for that VMWARE ESXi server or the free vmware server download? Also is it possible to network all of the 10 machines together?
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtcat69 earned 125 total points
ID: 24817163
If you can, I would go with ESXi.

I say this because if you run VMware server, you will have to stop all of the VM's on that machine if you have to reboot the host machine.

With ESXi, you only have to do that if you update the HyperVisor
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 125 total points
ID: 24817203
On any given day, I would recommend VMware ESXi instead of VMware Server 2.0 since VMware ESXi is a bare metal Hypervisor. It does not need a base OS for operation and has a small footprint when it comes to installation.

Always check the VMware HCL to check whether your Hardware can support ESXi - http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnilson
dnilson earned 125 total points
ID: 24819314
Free Server may disapoint you running 10 VMs.  there is little or no management ability with the free server as compared to VI or vCenter.  Performance is off, both due to its design and the need for a non-optimized underlying O/S.

If you go this way, put it on RHEL / or Centos NOT Windows as the base OS.  At least that will buy back some of the performance.

But why bother when ESXi adresses all that and is free also?

Dont know your budget, vSphere is the best, but ESXi is free so if you are looking at a single VMware host, go with ESXi, if you need the advanced features like thin provioning, storage resizing, etc etc, vSphere.  But  vSpere is not free.

ESXi 3.5 installs on servers that ESXi 4.0 will not.  Make sure you look at the HCL above - it really does matter.  If you cant find supported hardware then you are going to have to go back to the Free server, running on a Linux OS.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bleeuwen
bleeuwen earned 125 total points
ID: 24822792
ESXi is running on bare metal, and vmware server not. So that's one layer you do not need to take care off. Also ESXi is bootable from USB key or you can install it very fast from cd/network. So the need to backup the host is very little.
You can also manage ESXi with the vi client, in case of expansion you can use the same tool to manage more esx hosts (you need licenses for this). With this vi client you have also more options like resources (i do not know all extra options from esxi because i do not use vmware server anymore).
Advantage of vmware server is that it can run on top of linux or windows and if the os will work on the hardware, server is running. ESXi can run on a lot of hardware, but not all hardware is supported. Also the vi-client only runs on windows, if you use linux as a management station this could be a problem.
What do you mean with the following question: "Also is it possible to network all of the 10 machines together? ". Do you mean every virtual machine can see each other and maybe other machines on the network? Yes this can. You can put all the vm's on the same network, on an internal network so the vm's can't be seen by other machines on the network, or an external network so all vm's can be seen by other machines.
0