Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Power over Ethernet Catalyst Switch

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I have a Catalyst 4006 Switch. I need to find out if this switch is capable of Power over Ethernet.

I do not have the manual. Is there a Cisco link to check the specs? Also what is the IEEE standard of PoE. For the looks of it, it seems like the switch ports may not have any logos or indicators that it supports PoE...
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtcat69 earned 504 total points
ID: 24817185
It does not look like that switch supports POE natively...only through an upgrade

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps663/products_data_sheet09186a00800924d0.html

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 504 total points
ID: 24817338
You need the WS-X4148-RJ45V module and the Catalyst 4000 Series Power Entry Module (PEM) power supply to support PoE.

here is a link with more details
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4000/8.2glx/configuration/guide/power.html#wp998846

To check and see if power is available and on what ports isse a"sh power inline"

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 492 total points
ID: 24824788
Just as a side note, if all of those add on modules are cost prohibitive for you, if you only need a few PoE ports, you could go the PoE injector route. Here's an example http://www.amazon.com/1PORT-Injector-Input-802-3AF-Supported/dp/B000A0S98A
Also, if you do need a whole lot of PoE, another alternative is to buy a nice brand new HP Procurve PoE switch with a lifetime warranty......Here is a link to the HP PoE guide in case you have general PoE questions http://cdn.procurve.com/training/Manuals/PoE-PlannngGuide-Jan2008-59918574.pdf
 
0