Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rayovac replacement battery for Dell D830 - not compatible?

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
My battery for my Dell D830 Latitude laptop died very prematurely. Trying to save some money, I bought a replacement (Rayovac) at Batteries Plus. It fit fine and powered the computer, but didn't charge (charge steadily decreased). Thinking it was bad, I exchanged it. The replacement did the same. Now I assumed the motherboard was bad (three batteries not charging, what else could it be?) So I replaced the motherboard, but the Rayovac battery is still not charging. I've now been informed, "some of the replacement batteries don't work". Is this true? Can they be made to work? How can they be sold if they don't work? I'm very confused about all of this. I know the "genuine" Dell batteries are recommended, but are they also required?
0
Comment
Question by:algernon23
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
opnj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24817582
If you have replaced the motherboard, and tried different batteries, the only other variable is the adapter.

If you try a different adapter and have the same results I would return the battery if possible and buy one from another manufacturer.

For D630's I have had good luck with Total Micro brand batteries, maybe the same for 830's.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24817798
Just as a side note, I would be very careful about informing Dell that you have replaced any items on your laptop as it could void any warranty that you may have.
0