Solved

Oracle 11g installed; but when shut down and rebooted, oracle will not start (can not reach via URL), what to do?

Posted on 2009-07-09
70
7,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
Oracle 11g installed; but when shut down (overnight) and rebooted, oracle will not start (can not reach via URL), what to do?

VMware Server 2
Oracle 11g installed on guest OS: CentOS 5.3

thx

0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 36
  • 32
  • 2
70 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24817159
In all UNIX / Linux you must configure the init script to startup Oracle via dbstart

dbstart is provided by Oracle to auto-start instances using the UNIX init script and /etc/oratab
It is included in the bin directory, and is the standard way to start Oracle automatically on UNIX systems.

It is called by /etc/init.d/dbora (which you also have to create) I can provide a sample.

You can then use it and the whole sysv run levels to stop/start Oracle instances in /etc/oratab.

/etc/init.d/dbora stop
/etc/init.d/dbora start

At bootup, it will usually start at run-level 5, but again, you have to install dbora in /etc/init.d and make a link to the appropriate /etc/rc.d/* directory for runlevel.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24817169
This is a previous solution from my EE knowledgebase.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24445764.html


1) dbora file must go in /etc/init.d
   make sure it has execute perm (chmod +x dbora)

2) It will call $ORA_HOME/bin/dbstart

3) Add a symbolic link from /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/
   cd /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/
   ln -s ../init.d/dbora S98dbora

4) Also, some versions of Oracle have an error in $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart
   Edit it and change the line:

   ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER=/ade/vikrkuma_new/oracle
   
   to
 
   ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER=$ORACLE_HOME

5) Manually test the startup by running
  /etc/init.d/dbora start
  /etc/init.d/dbora stop

#! /bin/bash

# dbora

#

# oracle Start/Stop the Databases...

#

# chkconfig: 2345 99 10 

# description: Start or stop Oracle databases

#

# processname: oracle

# config: /etc/oratab

# pidfile: /var/run/oracle.pid

 

# Source function library.

. /etc/init.d/functions

 

RETVAL=0

ORA_OWNER="oracle"

ORA_HOME="/oracle/11.1.0"

 

# See how we were called.

 

prog="oracle"

 

start() {

echo -n $"Starting $prog: "

su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/dbstart $ORA_HOME" 

# su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/lsnrctl start"

RETVAL=$?

echo

[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && rm -f /var/lock/subsys/dbora

 

return $RETVAL

}

 

stop() {

echo -n $"Stopping $prog: "

su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/dbshut $ORA_HOME" 

# su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/lsnrctl stop"

} 

 

restart() {

stop

start

} 

 

case "$1" in

start)

start

;;

stop)

stop

;;

restart)

restart

;;

*)

echo $"Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart}"

exit 1

esac

 

exit $?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24817179
You have not ensured automatic start of the components:

% lsnrctl start
% sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect sys/password@alias as sysdba
or
SQL>connect / as sysdba
SQL>startup
SQL>exit

%oemctl start dbconsole
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24817199
In /etc/oratab
set
instancename:Y


also
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817314
hey mrjoltcola.. nice working with you again...

I just typed
/etc/init.d/dbora stop
I get no file or directory...

how do I create one? thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817355
I just did
nano /etc/oratab

and I get
orcl:/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1:N

do you want me to type
instancename: y?

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817373
sorry.. I didn't read the whole post...

reading now..

thx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24817382
Yes, but unless you follow my directions above, Oracle will still not auto-start next reboot. /etc/oratab is used by dbstart. dbstart is run either by hand, or by the init auto script, I described above.

schwertner gave you directions to start manually, but on UNIX you still must configure auto-start by hand in the method above or next time you reboot you need to login and start it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817898
ok, cool.. thx

however, I am still on step one... I can't find the dbora file to copy it to /etc/init.d/

where can I find it?

thx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24817913
dbora is provided, that is what is in the snippet window above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817946
oh.. sorry about my basics...

so, I need to open nano, and copy and paste the snippet below?

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24817981
I just did it... moving to step 2...

sorry, kind of slow..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24817989
In the snippet window above in my 2nd post, it starts with:

#! /bin/bash
# dbora


Copy the whole content into /etc/init.d/dbora

Follow the instructions line by line, then let me know. Once you have it setup test it (with step 5) prior to rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24818052
ok, cool.. I will...

where do I find the ORACLE_HOME_LISTENER? which file?

thx,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818120
>>where do I find the ORACLE_HOME_LISTENER? which file?

$ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24818155
thx...

this is what I am getting:

[root@localhost /]# /etc/init.d/dbora start
Starting oracle: -bash: /oracle/11.1.0/bin/dbstart: No such file or directory

[root@localhost /]# /etc/init.d/dbora
Usage: /etc/init.d/dbora {start|stop|restart}
[root@localhost /]# /etc/init.d/dbora {start}
Usage: /etc/init.d/dbora {start|stop|restart}
[root@localhost /]# /etc/init.d/dbora stop
Stopping oracle: -bash: /oracle/11.1.0/bin/dbshut: No such file or directory
[root@localhost /]#
[root@localhost /]# nano $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart
[root@localhost /]# /etc/init.d/dbora start
Starting oracle: -bash: /oracle/11.1.0/bin/dbstart: No such file or directory

it seems that I don't have dbstart file...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818207
is your ORACLE_HOME /oracle/11.1.0 ?

Run the following commands:

su - oracle

echo $ORACLE_HOME
echo $PATH

which dbstart
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24818226
thx so much
this is what I get:

[oracle@localhost etc]$ cd /
[oracle@localhost /]$ echo $ORACLE_HOME

[oracle@localhost /]$ echo $PATH
/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/oracle/bin
[oracle@localhost /]$
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818270
Typically ORACLE_HOME is set in the oracle user's environment.

But regardless, find out where your Oracle software is installed and set the ORA_HOME variable in the dbora file to that path

The sample has ORA_HOME="/oracle/11.1.0" but that has to be changed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818291
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24818449
thx...

here is what I got:

[oracle@localhost /]$ cd /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0
[oracle@localhost 11.1.0]$ cd db_1
[oracle@localhost db_1]$ ls
apex                 hs                          network      relnotes
assistants           install                     nls          root.sh
bin                  install.platform            oc4j         scheduler
ccr                  instantclient               odbc         slax
cdata                inventory                   OPatch       sqldeveloper
cfgtoollogs          j2ee                        opmn         sqlj
clone                javavm                      oracore      sqlplus
config               jdbc                        oraInst.loc  srvm
crs                  jdk                         ord          sysman
csmig                jlib                        oui          tg4ifmx
css                  ldap                        owb          tg4ingr
ctx                  lib                         owm          tg4sybs
dbs                  lib32                       perl         tg4tera
demo                 localhost.localdomain_orcl  plsql        uix
diagnostics          log                         precomp      ultrasearch
EMStagePatches_orcl  md                          racg         wwg
has                  mesg                        rdbms        xdk
[oracle@localhost db_1]$ cd bin
[oracle@localhost bin]$ ls
adapters                    expO                  oidca
adrci                       extjob                oidprovtool
adrciO                      extjobo               oifcfg
AgentLifeCycle.pm           extjobO               oifcfg0
AgentMisc.pm                extjoboO              ojvmjava
agentok.sh                  extproc               ojvmtc
AgentStatus.pm              extproc32             omsdown.pl
AgentSubAgent.pm            extproc32O            omsstart.pl
agtctl                      extprocO              omsstop.pl
agtctlO                     extusrupgrade         onsctl
amdu                        fmputl                orabase
amduO                       fmputlhp              oracg
aqxmlctl                    genagtsh              oracle
aqxmlctl.pl                 genclntsh             oracleO
asmcmd                      genclntst             oradism
asmcmdcore                  genezi                oraenv
bndlchk                     geneziO               orajaxb
cfo                         genksms               orapipe
clscfg                      gennfgt               orapki
clscfg.bin                  gennttab              orapwd
clsfmt                      genoccish             orapwdO
clsfmt.bin                  genorasdksh           oratclsh
clsid                       gensyslib             oratclsh0
clsid.bin                   grdcscan              oraxml
cluvfy                      hsalloci              oraxsl
commonenv                   hsallociO             osdbagrp
commonenv.template          hsdepxa               osdbagrp0
CompEMagent.pm              hsdepxaO              osh
CompEMcentral.pm            hsots                 ott
CompEMcore.pm               hsotsO                owm
CompEMdbconsole.pm          imp                   pafctl
coraenv                     impdp                 PARDeploy
crsctl                      impdpO                patchAgtStPlugin.pm
crsctl.bin                  impO                  Path.pm
crsdiag.pl                  jssu                  plshprof
csscan                      kfed                  plshprofO
ctxkbtc                     kfedO                 proc
ctxlc                       kfod                  procob32
ctxlcO                      kfodO                 proxyserv
ctxload                     kgmgr                 proxyserv.bin
ctxloadO                    kgmgrO                purgeDeploymentLibrary
cursize                     kgpmon                racgeut
cursizeO                    LaunchEMagent.pm      racgeutO
db2gc                       LaunchEMdbconsole.pm  racgimon
dbca                        lbuilder              racgimonO
DBConsoleLifeCycle.pm       lcsscan               racgmain
DBConsole.pm                ldapadd               racgmainO
DBConsoleStatus.pm          ldapaddmt             racgmdb
dbfsize                     ldapbind              racgmdbO
dbfsizeO                    ldapcompare           racgons
dbgeu_run_action.pl         ldapdelete            racgwrap
dbhome                      ldapmoddn             racgwrap.sbs
dbshut                      ldapmodify            rawutl
dbstart                     ldapmodifymt          rconfig
dbua                        ldapsearch            RegisterTType.pm
dbv                         ldifmigrator          relink
dbvO                        linkshlib             repo_mig
deploymentLibraryExport.sh  lmsgen                rman
deploymentLibraryImport.sh  loadjava              rmanO
deploync                    loadpsp               rtsora32
dg4odbc                     loadpspO              runclass
dg4pwd                      localconfig           sAgentUtils.pm
dg4pwdO                     lsnodes               sbttest
dgmgrl                      lsnrctl               sbttestO
dgmgrlO                     lsnrctl0              schema
diagsetup                   lxchknlb              schemasync
Directory.pm                lxegen                searchctl
dropjava                    lxinst                searchctl.pl
dsml2ldif                   mapsga                SecureAgentCmds.pm
dumpsga                     mapsga0               SecureDBConsoleCmds.pm
dumpsga0                    maxmem                SecureOMSCmds.pm
e2eme                       maxmemO               SecureUtil.pm
e2eme0                      mkpatch               setsso.pl
echodo                      mkpatchO              sqlldr
emagent                     mkstore               sqlldrO
emagent0                    ncomp                 sqlplus
emagentdeploy.pl            netca                 sqlplusO
EMAgentPatch.pm             netca_deinst.sh       srvconfig
EMAgent.pm                  netmgr                srvctl
emagtm                      nfsPatchPlugin.pm     StartAgent.pl
emagtm0                     nid                   statusnc
emagtmc                     nidO                  symfind
emagtmc0                    nmb                   sysresv
emca                        nmb0                  targetdeploy.pl
EmCommonCmdDriver.pm        nmcbufp               tkprof
EMconnectorCmds.pm          nmei                  tkprofO
emctl                       nmei0                 tnslsnr
EmctlCommon.pm              nmhs                  tnslsnr0
emctl.pl                    nmhs0                 tnsping
emctl.template              nmo                   tnsping0
emdctl                      nmo0                  transx
emdctl0                     nmocat                trcasst
EMDeploy                    nmocat0               trcldr
EMDeploy.pm                 nmuct                 trcroute
emdfail.command             nmupm                 trcroute0
EMDiag.pm                   nmupm0                trcsess
emdrollogs.pl               oclskd                tstshm
emdwgrd                     oclskd.bin            tstshmO
emdwgrd.bat                 oclsomon              uidrvci
emdwgrd.pl                  oclsomon.bin          umu
EmKeyCmds.pm                oclsvmon              unzip
EMomsCmds.pm                oclsvmon.bin          wrap
EMSAConsoleCommon.pm        ocrcheck              wrapO
emtgtctl                    ocrcheck0             wrc
emtgtctl2                   ocrconfig             wrcO
emtgtctl20                  ocrconfig0            xml
emutil                      ocrdump               xmlcg
emwd.pl                     ocrdump0              xmlwf
eusm                        ocssd                 xsl
exp                         ocssd.bin             xsql
expdp                       odisrvreg             xvm
expdpO                      oerr                  zip
[oracle@localhost bin]$ ./dbstart
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER is not SET, unable to auto-start Oracle Net Listener
Usage: ./dbstart ORACLE_HOME
[oracle@localhost bin]$ [oracle@localhost etc]$ cd /
bash: [oracle@localhost: command not found
[oracle@localhost bin]$ [oracle@localhost /]$ echo $ORACLE_HOME
bash: [oracle@localhost: command not found
[oracle@localhost bin]$
[oracle@localhost bin]$ [oracle@localhost /]$ echo $PATH
bash: [oracle@localhost: command not found
[oracle@localhost bin]$ /usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/oracle/bin
bash: /usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/oracle/bin: No such file or directory
[oracle@localhost bin]$ [oracle@localhost /]$
bash: [oracle@localhost: command not found
[oracle@localhost bin]$ clear

[oracle@localhost bin]$ ls
adapters                    expO                  oidca
adrci                       extjob                oidprovtool
adrciO                      extjobo               oifcfg
AgentLifeCycle.pm           extjobO               oifcfg0
AgentMisc.pm                extjoboO              ojvmjava
agentok.sh                  extproc               ojvmtc
AgentStatus.pm              extproc32             omsdown.pl
AgentSubAgent.pm            extproc32O            omsstart.pl
agtctl                      extprocO              omsstop.pl
agtctlO                     extusrupgrade         onsctl
amdu                        fmputl                orabase
amduO                       fmputlhp              oracg
aqxmlctl                    genagtsh              oracle
aqxmlctl.pl                 genclntsh             oracleO
asmcmd                      genclntst             oradism
asmcmdcore                  genezi                oraenv
bndlchk                     geneziO               orajaxb
cfo                         genksms               orapipe
clscfg                      gennfgt               orapki
clscfg.bin                  gennttab              orapwd
clsfmt                      genoccish             orapwdO
clsfmt.bin                  genorasdksh           oratclsh
clsid                       gensyslib             oratclsh0
clsid.bin                   grdcscan              oraxml
cluvfy                      hsalloci              oraxsl
commonenv                   hsallociO             osdbagrp
commonenv.template          hsdepxa               osdbagrp0
CompEMagent.pm              hsdepxaO              osh
CompEMcentral.pm            hsots                 ott
CompEMcore.pm               hsotsO                owm
CompEMdbconsole.pm          imp                   pafctl
coraenv                     impdp                 PARDeploy
crsctl                      impdpO                patchAgtStPlugin.pm
crsctl.bin                  impO                  Path.pm
crsdiag.pl                  jssu                  plshprof
csscan                      kfed                  plshprofO
ctxkbtc                     kfedO                 proc
ctxlc                       kfod                  procob32
ctxlcO                      kfodO                 proxyserv
ctxload                     kgmgr                 proxyserv.bin
ctxloadO                    kgmgrO                purgeDeploymentLibrary
cursize                     kgpmon                racgeut
cursizeO                    LaunchEMagent.pm      racgeutO
db2gc                       LaunchEMdbconsole.pm  racgimon
dbca                        lbuilder              racgimonO
DBConsoleLifeCycle.pm       lcsscan               racgmain
DBConsole.pm                ldapadd               racgmainO
DBConsoleStatus.pm          ldapaddmt             racgmdb
dbfsize                     ldapbind              racgmdbO
dbfsizeO                    ldapcompare           racgons
dbgeu_run_action.pl         ldapdelete            racgwrap
dbhome                      ldapmoddn             racgwrap.sbs
dbshut                      ldapmodify            rawutl
dbstart                     ldapmodifymt          rconfig
dbua                        ldapsearch            RegisterTType.pm
dbv                         ldifmigrator          relink
dbvO                        linkshlib             repo_mig
deploymentLibraryExport.sh  lmsgen                rman
deploymentLibraryImport.sh  loadjava              rmanO
deploync                    loadpsp               rtsora32
dg4odbc                     loadpspO              runclass
dg4pwd                      localconfig           sAgentUtils.pm
dg4pwdO                     lsnodes               sbttest
dgmgrl                      lsnrctl               sbttestO
dgmgrlO                     lsnrctl0              schema
diagsetup                   lxchknlb              schemasync
Directory.pm                lxegen                searchctl
dropjava                    lxinst                searchctl.pl
dsml2ldif                   mapsga                SecureAgentCmds.pm
dumpsga                     mapsga0               SecureDBConsoleCmds.pm
dumpsga0                    maxmem                SecureOMSCmds.pm
e2eme                       maxmemO               SecureUtil.pm
e2eme0                      mkpatch               setsso.pl
echodo                      mkpatchO              sqlldr
emagent                     mkstore               sqlldrO
emagent0                    ncomp                 sqlplus
emagentdeploy.pl            netca                 sqlplusO
EMAgentPatch.pm             netca_deinst.sh       srvconfig
EMAgent.pm                  netmgr                srvctl
emagtm                      nfsPatchPlugin.pm     StartAgent.pl
emagtm0                     nid                   statusnc
emagtmc                     nidO                  symfind
emagtmc0                    nmb                   sysresv
emca                        nmb0                  targetdeploy.pl
EmCommonCmdDriver.pm        nmcbufp               tkprof
EMconnectorCmds.pm          nmei                  tkprofO
emctl                       nmei0                 tnslsnr
EmctlCommon.pm              nmhs                  tnslsnr0
emctl.pl                    nmhs0                 tnsping
emctl.template              nmo                   tnsping0
emdctl                      nmo0                  transx
emdctl0                     nmocat                trcasst
EMDeploy                    nmocat0               trcldr
EMDeploy.pm                 nmuct                 trcroute
emdfail.command             nmupm                 trcroute0
EMDiag.pm                   nmupm0                trcsess
emdrollogs.pl               oclskd                tstshm
emdwgrd                     oclskd.bin            tstshmO
emdwgrd.bat                 oclsomon              uidrvci
emdwgrd.pl                  oclsomon.bin          umu
EmKeyCmds.pm                oclsvmon              unzip
EMomsCmds.pm                oclsvmon.bin          wrap
EMSAConsoleCommon.pm        ocrcheck              wrapO
emtgtctl                    ocrcheck0             wrc
emtgtctl2                   ocrconfig             wrcO
emtgtctl20                  ocrconfig0            xml
emutil                      ocrdump               xmlcg
emwd.pl                     ocrdump0              xmlwf
eusm                        ocssd                 xsl
exp                         ocssd.bin             xsql
expdp                       odisrvreg             xvm
expdpO                      oerr                  zip
[oracle@localhost bin]$ cd /
[oracle@localhost /]$ clear

[oracle@localhost /]$ cd /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1
[oracle@localhost db_1]$ ls
apex                 hs                          network      relnotes
assistants           install                     nls          root.sh
bin                  install.platform            oc4j         scheduler
ccr                  instantclient               odbc         slax
cdata                inventory                   OPatch       sqldeveloper
cfgtoollogs          j2ee                        opmn         sqlj
clone                javavm                      oracore      sqlplus
config               jdbc                        oraInst.loc  srvm
crs                  jdk                         ord          sysman
csmig                jlib                        oui          tg4ifmx
css                  ldap                        owb          tg4ingr
ctx                  lib                         owm          tg4sybs
dbs                  lib32                       perl         tg4tera
demo                 localhost.localdomain_orcl  plsql        uix
diagnostics          log                         precomp      ultrasearch
EMStagePatches_orcl  md                          racg         wwg
has                  mesg                        rdbms        xdk
[oracle@localhost db_1]$ cd bin
[oracle@localhost bin]$ ls
adapters                    expO                  oidca
adrci                       extjob                oidprovtool
adrciO                      extjobo               oifcfg
AgentLifeCycle.pm           extjobO               oifcfg0
AgentMisc.pm                extjoboO              ojvmjava
agentok.sh                  extproc               ojvmtc
AgentStatus.pm              extproc32             omsdown.pl
AgentSubAgent.pm            extproc32O            omsstart.pl
agtctl                      extprocO              omsstop.pl
agtctlO                     extusrupgrade         onsctl
amdu                        fmputl                orabase
amduO                       fmputlhp              oracg
aqxmlctl                    genagtsh              oracle
aqxmlctl.pl                 genclntsh             oracleO
asmcmd                      genclntst             oradism
asmcmdcore                  genezi                oraenv
bndlchk                     geneziO               orajaxb
cfo                         genksms               orapipe
clscfg                      gennfgt               orapki
clscfg.bin                  gennttab              orapwd
clsfmt                      genoccish             orapwdO
clsfmt.bin                  genorasdksh           oratclsh
clsid                       gensyslib             oratclsh0
clsid.bin                   grdcscan              oraxml
cluvfy                      hsalloci              oraxsl
commonenv                   hsallociO             osdbagrp
commonenv.template          hsdepxa               osdbagrp0
CompEMagent.pm              hsdepxaO              osh
CompEMcentral.pm            hsots                 ott
CompEMcore.pm               hsotsO                owm
CompEMdbconsole.pm          imp                   pafctl
coraenv                     impdp                 PARDeploy
crsctl                      impdpO                patchAgtStPlugin.pm
crsctl.bin                  impO                  Path.pm
crsdiag.pl                  jssu                  plshprof
csscan                      kfed                  plshprofO
ctxkbtc                     kfedO                 proc
ctxlc                       kfod                  procob32
ctxlcO                      kfodO                 proxyserv
ctxload                     kgmgr                 proxyserv.bin
ctxloadO                    kgmgrO                purgeDeploymentLibrary
cursize                     kgpmon                racgeut
cursizeO                    LaunchEMagent.pm      racgeutO
db2gc                       LaunchEMdbconsole.pm  racgimon
dbca                        lbuilder              racgimonO
DBConsoleLifeCycle.pm       lcsscan               racgmain
DBConsole.pm                ldapadd               racgmainO
DBConsoleStatus.pm          ldapaddmt             racgmdb
dbfsize                     ldapbind              racgmdbO
dbfsizeO                    ldapcompare           racgons
dbgeu_run_action.pl         ldapdelete            racgwrap
dbhome                      ldapmoddn             racgwrap.sbs
dbshut                      ldapmodify            rawutl
dbstart                     ldapmodifymt          rconfig
dbua                        ldapsearch            RegisterTType.pm
dbv                         ldifmigrator          relink
dbvO                        linkshlib             repo_mig
deploymentLibraryExport.sh  lmsgen                rman
deploymentLibraryImport.sh  loadjava              rmanO
deploync                    loadpsp               rtsora32
dg4odbc                     loadpspO              runclass
dg4pwd                      localconfig           sAgentUtils.pm
dg4pwdO                     lsnodes               sbttest
dgmgrl                      lsnrctl               sbttestO
dgmgrlO                     lsnrctl0              schema
diagsetup                   lxchknlb              schemasync
Directory.pm                lxegen                searchctl
dropjava                    lxinst                searchctl.pl
dsml2ldif                   mapsga                SecureAgentCmds.pm
dumpsga                     mapsga0               SecureDBConsoleCmds.pm
dumpsga0                    maxmem                SecureOMSCmds.pm
e2eme                       maxmemO               SecureUtil.pm
e2eme0                      mkpatch               setsso.pl
echodo                      mkpatchO              sqlldr
emagent                     mkstore               sqlldrO
emagent0                    ncomp                 sqlplus
emagentdeploy.pl            netca                 sqlplusO
EMAgentPatch.pm             netca_deinst.sh       srvconfig
EMAgent.pm                  netmgr                srvctl
emagtm                      nfsPatchPlugin.pm     StartAgent.pl
emagtm0                     nid                   statusnc
emagtmc                     nidO                  symfind
emagtmc0                    nmb                   sysresv
emca                        nmb0                  targetdeploy.pl
EmCommonCmdDriver.pm        nmcbufp               tkprof
EMconnectorCmds.pm          nmei                  tkprofO
emctl                       nmei0                 tnslsnr
EmctlCommon.pm              nmhs                  tnslsnr0
emctl.pl                    nmhs0                 tnsping
emctl.template              nmo                   tnsping0
emdctl                      nmo0                  transx
emdctl0                     nmocat                trcasst
EMDeploy                    nmocat0               trcldr
EMDeploy.pm                 nmuct                 trcroute
emdfail.command             nmupm                 trcroute0
EMDiag.pm                   nmupm0                trcsess
emdrollogs.pl               oclskd                tstshm
emdwgrd                     oclskd.bin            tstshmO
emdwgrd.bat                 oclsomon              uidrvci
emdwgrd.pl                  oclsomon.bin          umu
EmKeyCmds.pm                oclsvmon              unzip
EMomsCmds.pm                oclsvmon.bin          wrap
EMSAConsoleCommon.pm        ocrcheck              wrapO
emtgtctl                    ocrcheck0             wrc
emtgtctl2                   ocrconfig             wrcO
emtgtctl20                  ocrconfig0            xml
emutil                      ocrdump               xmlcg
emwd.pl                     ocrdump0              xmlwf
eusm                        ocssd                 xsl
exp                         ocssd.bin             xsql
expdp                       odisrvreg             xvm
expdpO                      oerr                  zip
[oracle@localhost bin]$ ./dbstart
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER is not SET, unable to auto-start Oracle Net Listener
Usage: ./dbstart ORACLE_HOME

which file do I open to edit ORACLE_HOME_LISTENER?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818538
You have an incomplete configuration.

Your ORACLE_HOME is:    /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

Set that in the oracle user's .profile or .bash_profile (or even /etc/profile for system wide)

 export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

Also set:

 export PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH
 export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH


Also set ORA_HOME in dbora to the same value of ORACLE_HOME


>>which file do I open to edit ORACLE_HOME_LISTENER

I have answered that already. Read previous comments above. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24818562
sorry... now I am lost..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24818656
If you followed the Oracle install guide you would have seen to set the ORACLE_HOME environment variables. However, this is note required to make the dbora script work. Just edit that script and set

ORA_HOME="/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24827473
thx so much mrjoltcola...

I've taken my time to review this because I was nearly losing my mind yesterday. I realize linux knowledge is important; therefore I am sticking to it until I get to your level (if I am not sent to mental institution before that) :-)

I have reviewed and confirmed every step and yet I am still unable to start the db...
here is what I get:

[oracle@localhost bin]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start
Starting oracle: Password:
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER is not SET, unable to auto-start Oracle Net Listener
Usage: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bin/dbstart ORACLE_HOME

this is what I do to try to set the ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER:
I nano the dbora file located here
/etc/init.d/dbora
and make sure the ORA_HOME has the correct path:
ORA_OWNER="oracle"
ORA_HOME="/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1"

I also nano dbstart located here
/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bin/dbstart
to make sure the first argument is correct:

# First argument is used to bring up Oracle Net Listener
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER=$ORACLE_HOME

and nothing... I am still unable to run
/etc/init.d/dbora

[oracle@localhost /]$ /etc/init.d/dbora stop
Stopping oracle: Password:
su: incorrect password
[oracle@localhost /]$ /etc/init.d/dbora stop
Stopping oracle: Password:
[oracle@localhost /]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start
Starting oracle: Password:
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER is not SET, unable to auto-start Oracle Net Listener
Usage: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bin/dbstart ORACLE_HOME





[oracle@localhost /]$


:-(

please help
 

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827509
The problem is this line wants an environment variable that apparently does not exist:

# First argument is used to bring up Oracle Net Listener
ORACLE_HOME_LISTNER=$ORACLE_HOME


ORACLE_HOME must be set in your environment.

Edit your .profile or .bash_profile for the oracle user and add it. See my directions in:

http:#24818538


ORACLE_HOME is a required environment variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24827652
thx mrjoltcola...

To add the environmental var; I go to /etc/ sh
sh-3.2$ ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1
sh-3.2$ export ORACLE_HOME
exit

then
when I nano /etc/profile; I don't see ORACLE_HOME :

# /etc/profile

# System wide environment and startup programs, for login setup
# Functions and aliases go in /etc/bashrc

pathmunge () {
        if ! echo $PATH | /bin/egrep -q "(^|:)$1($|:)" ; then
           if [ "$2" = "after" ] ; then
              PATH=$PATH:$1
           else
              PATH=$1:$PATH
           fi
        fi
}

# ksh workaround
if [ -z "$EUID" -a -x /usr/bin/id ]; then
        EUID=`id -u`
        UID=`id -ru`
fi

# Path manipulation
if [ "$EUID" = "0" ]; then
        pathmunge /sbin
        pathmunge /usr/sbin
        pathmunge /usr/local/sbin
fi
# No core files by default
ulimit -S -c 0 > /dev/null 2>&1

if [ -x /usr/bin/id ]; then
        USER="`id -un`"
        LOGNAME=$USER
        MAIL="/var/spool/mail/$USER"
fi

HOSTNAME=`/bin/hostname`
HISTSIZE=1000

if [ -z "$INPUTRC" -a ! -f "$HOME/.inputrc" ]; then
    INPUTRC=/etc/inputrc
fi

export PATH USER LOGNAME MAIL HOSTNAME HISTSIZE INPUTRC

for i in /etc/profile.d/*.sh ; do
    if [ -r "$i" ]; then
        . $i
    fi
done

unset i
unset pathmunge

thx so much for being there....
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24827734
oh wow.. look what I just got...

I never seen this before... SELinux icon... AVC denial
Summary
SELinux is preventing lsnrctl from loading /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so which requires text relocation.
Detailed Description
The lsnrctl application attempted to load /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so which requires text relocation. This is a potential security problem. Most libraries do not need this permission. Libraries are sometimes coded incorrectly and request this permission. The SELinux Memory Protection Tests web page explains how to remove this requirement. You can configure SELinux temporarily to allow /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so to use relocation as a workaround, until the library is fixed. Please file a bug report against this package.
Allowing Access
If you trust /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so to run correctly, you can change the file context to textrel_shlib_t. "chcon -t textrel_shlib_t '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so'" You must also change the default file context files on the system in order to preserve them even on a full relabel. "semanage fcontext -a -t textrel_shlib_t '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so'" The following command will allow this access:chcon -t textrel_shlib_t '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/lib/libnnz11.so'

I am gonna try it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24827760
just did... no db...

losing my mind...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827771
SELinux should be disabled for an Oracle box. This is always the first thing I uncheck when installing Linux. To disable temporarily from the command line do:  setenforce 0

But you should disable it permanently.

This is my /etc/selinux/config

After changing, reboot the box. :)
# This file controls the state of SELinux on the system.

# SELINUX= can take one of these three values:

#       enforcing - SELinux security policy is enforced.

#       permissive - SELinux prints warnings instead of enforcing.

#       disabled - SELinux is fully disabled.

SELINUX=disabled

# SELINUXTYPE= type of policy in use. Possible values are:

#       targeted - Only targeted network daemons are protected.

#       strict - Full SELinux protection.

SELINUXTYPE=targeted

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827789
Don't be frustrated, these are good lessons. The main lesson is, follow the Linux install guide from the very start. :) Most of these things are in the install guide.

I have a good book to recommend, it has a full section on Linux setup of Oracle.

http://www.apress.com/book/view/9781430210153
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24827954
Thx u so much mrjoltcola... I will definitely get the book...

well, I disabled SELinux and rebooted....

then, I tried to start it again and this is what I get:

[oracle@localhost bin]$ /etc/init.d/dbora stop
Stopping oracle: Password:
[oracle@localhost bin]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start
Starting oracle: Password:
Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

different msg is a good thing... but I just don't know what it means... :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827973
Please show me your .profile and your dbora file

Include them in separate snippet windows


0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828038
sure... thx..

here is the oracle profile
nano /etc/profile

# /etc/profile
 

# System wide environment and startup programs, for login setup

# Functions and aliases go in /etc/bashrc
 

pathmunge () {

        if ! echo $PATH | /bin/egrep -q "(^|:)$1($|:)" ; then

           if [ "$2" = "after" ] ; then

              PATH=$PATH:$1

           else

              PATH=$1:$PATH

           fi

        fi

}

# ksh workaround

if [ -z "$EUID" -a -x /usr/bin/id ]; then

        EUID=`id -u`

        UID=`id -ru`

fi
 

# Path manipulation

if [ "$EUID" = "0" ]; then

        pathmunge /sbin

        pathmunge /usr/sbin

        pathmunge /usr/local/sbin

fi

# No core files by default

ulimit -S -c 0 > /dev/null 2>&1
 

if [ -x /usr/bin/id ]; then

        USER="`id -un`"

        LOGNAME=$USER

        MAIL="/var/spool/mail/$USER"

fi
 

HOSTNAME=`/bin/hostname`

HISTSIZE=1000
 

if [ -z "$INPUTRC" -a ! -f "$HOME/.inputrc" ]; then

    INPUTRC=/etc/inputrc

fi
 

export PATH USER LOGNAME MAIL HOSTNAME HISTSIZE INPUTRC

for i in /etc/profile.d/*.sh ; do

    if [ -r "$i" ]; then

        . $i

    fi

done
 

unset i

unset pathmunge

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828060
and here is the dbora file:
/etc/init.d/dbora
#! /bin/bash

# dbora

#

# oracle Start/Stop the Databases...

#

# chkconfig: 2345 99 10

# description: Start or stop Oracle databases

#

# processname: oracle

# config: /etc/oratab

# pidfile: /var/run/oracle.pid
 

# Source function library.

. /etc/init.d/functions

RETVAL=0

ORA_OWNER="oracle"

ORA_HOME="/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1"
 

# See how we were called.
 

prog="oracle"
 

start() {

echo -n $"Starting $prog: "

su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/dbstart $ORA_HOME"

# su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/lsnrctl start"

RETVAL=$?

echo

[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && rm -f /var/lock/subsys/dbora
 

return $RETVAL

}
 

stop() {

echo -n $"Stopping $prog: "

su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/dbshut $ORA_HOME"

# su - $ORA_OWNER -c "$ORA_HOME/bin/lsnrctl stop"

}
 

restart() {

stop

start

}
 

case "$1" in

start)

start

;;

stop)

stop

;;

restart)

restart

;;

*)

echo $"Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart}"

exit 1

esac
 

exit $?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828081
/etc/profile and the oracle profile are 2 different things. The oracle profile is in the oracle user's home directory. It is that file (or this file) that I told you to add the ORACLE_HOME environment vars.

You must then restart a shell or re-login for the vars to go into effect

Also, why did you comment out the lsnrctl start lines in dbora?
# Add to your oracle profile or your /etc/profile

#

export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

export PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828088
Note it is .profile or .bash_profile, the dot makes then hidden to non-root users. (ls -a to show them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828148
oh... I had to read this 6 times... ok, I think I get it...
let me repeat...

I need to add to oracle /home/oracle/.bash_profile this:
ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

and

I didn't know I had the lsnctl line commented in the dbora file... I need to check and uncomment....

let me try...

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828204
oh my gosh... something happened... it looks good...

it seems that the listener started

but I just try to access it via the URL; but it didn't come up

I am gonna reboot...
[oracle@localhost etc]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Password: 

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

Password: 
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 10-JUL-2009 15:59:48
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...
 

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production

System parameter file is /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora

Log messages written to /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/log/diag/tnslsnr/localhost/listener/alert/log.xml

Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
 

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

STATUS of the LISTENER

------------------------

Alias                     LISTENER

Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production

Start Date                10-JUL-2009 15:59:51

Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 1 sec

Trace Level               off

Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication

SNMP                      OFF

Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora

Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/log/diag/tnslsnr/localhost/listener/alert/log.xml

Listening Endpoints Summary...

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))

The listener supports no services

The command completed successfully

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828206
You are not quite reading close enough. Copy my command exactly, verbatim.

export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828208
Test if the database is up:

ps -ef | grep smon
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828246
thx a million mrjoltcola...thx u so much for hanging there with me....

I just typed
https://localhost.localdomain:1158/em
to access it... and nope... can't access it...

:-( crying


[oracle@localhost ~]$ ps -ef | grep smon

oracle    4790  4770  0 16:12 pts/1    00:00:00 grep smon

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828255
Ok lets _not_ try to connect via EM yet (https://localhost.localdomain:1158/em) , lets just get the basic database up.

So what happens now when you run the /etc/init.d/dbora start from root?

# /etc/init.d/dbora start
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828267
oh ok...

here is what I get:
[oracle@localhost ~]$ ps -ef | grep smon

oracle    4790  4770  0 16:12 pts/1    00:00:00 grep smon

[oracle@localhost ~]$ su

Password: 

[root@localhost oracle]# /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 10-JUL-2009 16:23:14
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

TNS-01106: Listener using listener name LISTENER has already been started
 

[root@localhost oracle]# 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828275
Lets skip dbora for a while, switch back to the oracle user and run dbstart directly:

Example from my system:


[oracle@vice bin]$ dbstart $ORACLE_HOME

Processing Database instance "CAT": log file /oracle/11.1.0/startup.log
Processing Database instance "MMED1": log file /oracle/11.1.0/startup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828285
oh ok... here is what I get:
[oracle@localhost bin]$ dbstart $ORACLE_HOME

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

[oracle@localhost bin]$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828288
It like you have no instances in /etc/oratab

What is in /etc/oratab? Remember the instructions at the beginning of this thread? Instances must be set to Y to auto-start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828311
thx so much...

well, here is what's in /etc/oratab

# the entry.  Lines beginning with a pound sign, '#', are comments.

#

# Entries are of the form:

#   $ORACLE_SID:$ORACLE_HOME:<N|Y>:

#

# The first and second fields are the system identifier and home

# directory of the database respectively.  The third filed indicates

# to the dbstart utility that the database should , "Y", or should not,

# "N", be brought up at system boot time.

#

# Multiple entries with the same $ORACLE_SID are not allowed.

#

#

orcl:/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1:N

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828317
ooohhhh..

do you want me to change the :N to :Y?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828323
I don't understand. You are skipping steps that we already told you about? :(

Change the N to Y


orcl:/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1:Y

Then rerun dbstart (as oracle)

If that works, then run dbshut (as oracle), then proceed to try /etc/init.d/dbora start (as root) again
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828330
>>do you want me to change the :N to :Y?

Yes *bonk*   :)   getting late there?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828337
I need to reboot for a PC tweak. will be back in a few. You can IM me to ping me back to the question if I don't see your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828345
thx u so much... I am laughing so hard.... I needed that... thx

done.. here is that I get:

[oracle@localhost etc]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Password: 

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

Processing Database instance "orcl": log file /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/startup.log

Password: 
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 10-JUL-2009 16:43:40
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...
 

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production

System parameter file is /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora

Log messages written to /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/log/diag/tnslsnr/localhost/listener/alert/log.xml

Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
 

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

STATUS of the LISTENER

------------------------

Alias                     LISTENER

Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production

Start Date                10-JUL-2009 16:43:40

Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 0 sec

Trace Level               off

Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication

SNMP                      OFF

Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora

Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/log/diag/tnslsnr/localhost/listener/alert/log.xml

Listening Endpoints Summary...

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))

The listener supports no services

The command completed successfully
 

[oracle@localhost etc]$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828365
Did the db start?

ps -ef | grep smon
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828375
no, I am still unable to access it via the URL..
the boss is screaming to get home too...
I don't know why this is not working...


[root@localhost etc]# ps -ef | grep smon

oracle    7026     1  0 16:49 ?        00:00:00 ora_smon_orcl

root      7303  6843  0 16:53 pts/1    00:00:00 grep smon

[root@localhost etc]# 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24828411
thx u so much mrjoltcola.... I have to break for a bit...
I will be back online later to review config...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24828435
The good news is the database is now starting correctly.

Now see what the listener is doing.

lsnrctl status
lsnrctl services



0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24841815
Hello mrjoltcola,

I am still unable to get the db via the browser:
https://localhost.localdomain:1158/em

below are the output of the two commands listed above.


[oracle@localhost ~]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Password: 

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

Processing Database instance "orcl": log file /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/startup.log

Password: 
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 13-JUL-2009 10:15:15
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

TNS-01106: Listener using listener name LISTENER has already been started
 

[oracle@localhost ~]$ lsnrctl status
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 13-JUL-2009 10:15:41
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

STATUS of the LISTENER

------------------------

Alias                     LISTENER

Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production

Start Date                13-JUL-2009 07:36:26

Uptime                    0 days 2 hr. 39 min. 14 sec

Trace Level               off

Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication

SNMP                      OFF

Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora

Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/log/diag/tnslsnr/localhost/listener/alert/log.xml

Listening Endpoints Summary...

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))

Services Summary...

Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

The command completed successfully

[oracle@localhost ~]$ lsnrctl services
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 13-JUL-2009 10:16:08
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))

Services Summary...

Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

    Handler(s):

      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0 state:ready

         LOCAL SERVER

Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

    Handler(s):

      "D000" established:0 refused:0 current:0 max:972 state:ready

         DISPATCHER <machine: localhost.localdomain, pid: 10724>

         (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=49498))

Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).

  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...

    Handler(s):

      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0 state:ready

         LOCAL SERVER

The command completed successfully

[oracle@localhost ~]$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24842071
Enterprise manager needs to be started. Try

emctl start dbconsole
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24842120
thx mrjoltcola..

does this mean, I have to define it here:
/home/oracle/bash_profile?
[oracle@localhost ~]$ emctl start dbconsole

Environment variable ORACLE_SID not defined. Please define it. 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24842160
oh no... I have to define it here:
/bin/sh
sh-3.2$ ORACLE_SID=NAMEOFDATABASE
exit

correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24842203
If you only have one database, I usually recommend to set ORACLE_SID in the .profile

Otherwise you must manually set it.

You can also add a call to source the oraenv script in your .profile


. $ORACLE_HOME/bin/oraenv


Note the dot above and then a space. That is critical, it is sourcing that script into your shell. It will prompt for the ORACLE_SID upon login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24842326
ok, here is what I did
as root
nano /etc/profile
added: export ORACLE_SID=NAMEOFDATABASE

then,
under all the export variables, I added
. $ORACLE_HOME/bin/oraenv

then, if prompted for a passwd, input the password set during initial install, correct?

trying now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24842366
weird... I am still getting this...

do I need to reboot?

thx
[root@localhost etc]# emctl start dbconsole

Environment variable ORACLE_SID not defined. Please define it. 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24843006
I just rebooted...

here is what I get now... frustrating... running out of nails to chew.


[oracle@localhost ~]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Password: 

ORACLE_SID = [gnsys] ? Y      

ORACLE_HOME = [/home/oracle] ? Y

The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=Y is Y

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

Processing Database instance "orcl": log file /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/startup.log

Password: 

ORACLE_SID = [gnsys] ? mypasswd

ORACLE_HOME = [/home/oracle] ? mypasswd

The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=mypasswd is mypasswd
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 13-JUL-2009 12:21:14
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

TNS-01106: Message 1106 not found; No message file for product=network, facility=TNS       [LISTENER]
 

:-(

thx mrjoltcola

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24843039
Ok, there is no need to use oraenv if you set ORACLE_SID.

Remove oraenv references from the profile, but _LEAVE_ the ORACLE_SID

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24843331
Ok, cool... I removed
. $ORACLE_HOME/bin/oraenv
from /etc/profile

then, I logged off and back in

then, I start it via dbora and ran emctl start console.

Not sure why I am getting this msg. During the initial install, the documentation asked to set these environmental variables (which I thought I did)
$ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle
$ORACLE_SID=gnsys
export ORACLE_BASE ORACLE_SID

I have never been asked to configure gnsys though?


[oracle@localhost ~]$ /etc/init.d/dbora start

Starting oracle: Password: 

Failed to auto-start Oracle Net Listener using ORACLE_HOME/bin/tnslsnr

Processing Database instance "orcl": log file /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/startup.log

Password: 
 

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 13-JUL-2009 12:49:44
 

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

TNS-01106: Listener using listener name LISTENER has already been started
 

[oracle@localhost ~]$ emctl start dbconsole

OC4J Configuration issue. /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole_localhost.localdomain_gnsys not found. 

[oracle@localhost ~]$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 24843449
I will repeat one last time regarding the environment variables you need.

ORACLE_HOME
ORACLE_BASE
ORACLE_SID

Those must be set before any db related work or programs are run in the shell.

ORACLE_HOME is required before running dbora / dbstart, but it takes its SIDs from /etc/oratab

Other tools like sqlplus or emctl (to start enterprise manager) also require ORACLE_SID because they are database specific.

ORACLE_SID will change per each individual database instance, but the other 2 variables stay the same if you have only one Oracle installation. Also understand that your PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH must also include the correct bin and lib directories under ORACLE_HOME.

Here is one of my .profile's

This is an EXAMPLE, do not take them literally. Your ORACLE_SID and NLS_LANG may differ. Or NLS_LANG may not be set at all in your environment.

# .bash_profile
 

# Get the aliases and functions

if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then

        . ~/.bashrc

fi
 

# User specific environment and startup programs
 

export ORACLE_BASE=/oracle

export ORACLE_HOME=/oracle/11.1.0

export ORACLE_SID=MMED1
 

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/lib

export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$HOME/bin
 

export NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.AL32UTF8

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 31603511
mrjoltcola... I want to thank you for the courtesy and respect you have extended to me. Thank you for hanging there answering so many basic questions... I have no words.... thx u for your patience with me and your encouragement.

I am sure that anyone reviewing this solution will make things work....

regards,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24856355
You are very welcome. I am always available for additional help. Good luck.

Sorry I did not reply sooner I was sidetracked with one of my own issues today. :)
0