Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i fix the "shadow" effect in widescreen monitor custom resolution?

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a widescreen lcd monitor 22" diag with native resolution of 1680 x 1050. desktop fonts/letters are crystal clear but too small for me. I have been using a 1280 x 720 resolution and just installed a new nvidia 260 with 185 whql drivers. the letters, including in apps like MS Word all have shadows, uneven light/dark (parts of letters look bold, others have a faint blue shadow). I have fixed this problem once before with an older nvidia 8600 but can't find the handle this time.

I am pretty sure it's all about the monitor set up but could use some help on what to adjust.
settings: 1280 x 720 x 32bit at 60 Hz. I am using the monitor's built-in scaling.

thank you in advance!
Mark Davis
0
Comment
Question by:mdavismd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_u earned 500 total points
ID: 24817389
Some monitors have a built in "Auto Adjust" button on the side of the monitor.   This may help, when you are not running in native resolution mode.

Another thing that may help is to set native mode, but use a custom (larger) DPI.   In Vista, right click on the desktop, then Personalize, then "Adjust Font Size (DPI)", and try a different size.  This should enlarge everything but windows is doing it, instead of the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdavismd
ID: 24817573
will give that a try. i have also noticed that an additional distortion is a translucent light blue line running in the vert axis of the letters. i assume this is all part of the same problem.

will try the other stuff, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdavismd
ID: 24817696
Kevin-this monitor has no autoadjust available for digital input, i think it's only for analog. As for the DPI, the higher i set it the worse the distortion: uneven bold parts of letters become bolder and the blue shadow becomes more noticeable.

Thanks. Ready for whatever is next....

Mark Davis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24817845
If you change the DPI you should go back to native resolution.  Is this Vista or XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdavismd
ID: 24819865
XP and I went to native and adjusted resolution to 125%. the fonts are all clear now without shadow or discoloration. I can live with it but I really do like the 1280 x 720 rez better over all.......so, what's next??

Mark Davis
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 24823585
Anytime you use other than the native resolution, you run the risk of distortion, because the image has to be interpolated using the pixels of the lower resolution.  You can try some custom resolutions using PowerStrip http://entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm and see if you find (or can make) a better one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdavismd
ID: 31601793
No satisfactory resolution. Effort appreciated.
0