Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How should this indexof be?

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If I add Andersson I get it right
But if I add aaaaaa its not right


 if (contact[i].LastName.ToLower().IndexOf(letter.ToString().ToLower())== 0)


What I am after is that every word that starts with for example A should be true. But in the case of aaaaa I get the number 4 back in debug mode. How should my if statment be to be like I want to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24817456
If you only care if the name starts with the letter do the following:
 if (contact[i].LastName.ToLower().StartsWith(letter.ToString().ToLower()))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nate Feinberg
Nate Feinberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24817477
You could just use the StartsWith method, like this:
if(contact[i].LastName.ToLower().StartsWith("a"))
Hope it helps,
Nate
0