Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update column with domain name extension?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table with the clients' domain names.

I need to add a column that has the domain name extension (ie. '.com', '.uk', etc.)

I only need the last piece after the last decimal (ie.  '.uk'  ... I don't need '.co.uk')

I already have a column with the full domain name.  How would I build a query with string functions to make this update?

I'm trying to avoid a series of queries, so that this one query will be reusable in the future as new records are added.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drgdrg
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24817502
update clients
set extension = REVERSE(LEFT(REVERSE(Domain), CHARINDEX('.', REVERSE(Domain) ) ) )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drgdrg
ID: 31601798
Wow, you're fast.  Perfect solution.  Thank you !!!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24818173
Here is another version if curious:
+Add minus one (-1) after CHARINDEX piece to remove the '.' so you get 'uk' instead of '.uk' if desired.
update clients
set extension = RIGHT(Domain, CHARINDEX('.', REVERSE(Domain)))

Open in new window

0