[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Overlapping private subnets on b2b tunnel

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do we define interesting traffic on an b2b tunnel with overlapping private subnets.Please see the jpg file attached.
sites.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:harish_a4u
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 24823547
What router do you have? Is altering the segment on one side out of the question?

You have to mask the LAN IPs for the purpose of the VPN.
Side A for the purpose of outgoing traffic need to pretend as though it is a different IP segment and the same for site B.

have a look at the link below where it discusses on to setup a site-to-site VPN between sites that have overlaping segments.

http://inetpro.org/wiki/Category:Configuration

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800949f1.shtml?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24823666
Nat the traffic first, then the interesting traffic is defined by the natted IP addresses. NAT has to happen on both sides.
I2 nats 10.0.0.0 to 11.0.0.0
Lenovo nats 10.0.0.0 to 12.0.0.0

I2 defines interesting traffic:
 access-list 101 permit ip 11.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 12.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

Lenovo is mirror image
 access-list 101 permit ip 12.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 11.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

0
 

Author Comment

by:harish_a4u
ID: 24845858
Thanks Irmoore and arnold.I will try this in my lab.
0