Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion int to Datetime

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi expert, hope that someone help me to find a solution to this problem.
I'm developing COGNOS BI based on SQL 2000 database,the BI Application must produce report about Hour of job of one employee , and other information.
In one table i stored the minute (datatype=INT) so 480minute are 8hour, or 7153 it's equal to 119hour and 13 minutes..On the Cognos side when i create repor of aggregate data , i have some trouble because the calculation give me error of  non compatibilty datatype because the data coming out from sql server as char this because i want format the data in this way:
hh:mm
So my question is what is the best datataype to store correctly the number of hour
ex: 08:30 .and what kind of trasformation i will do to have the possibility of calculate the TOTAL of hour trought COGNOS FRAMWORK
0
Comment
Question by:fabiogaravelli
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24817584
I would leave the data as INT until you are done calculating or maybe MONEY or other DECIMAL datatype if instead of minutes you want to store as hours like 8.5 (08:30), then once you have finished aggregating, you can just format as you would like.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:welchb123
ID: 24908558
You should leave the data as int and then create a calculation in Cognos Framework to translate to hours and minutes and add formating.    Don't forget to close this qustion if you have all the answer you need.
0