Solved

Sage MAS200 print files

Posted on 2009-07-09
102
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I hope there are Sage MAS200 expert out there!
Due to low disk space on the server, I deleted some of the prefer print files in &\home\textout directory but when I put them back they dont show up in program prefer print. Is there a utility to rescan and populate those pd???? files back into the system?
Thanks
 

0
Comment
Question by:amdj
  • 50
  • 48
  • 4
102 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
ID: 24820533
Do you mean Deferred Print??  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24824002
Yes and those are in \home\textout directory pd????? files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24824479
Reinstall your Library Master module. It will only rplace the itmes you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24824802
Can you explain a little more detail?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24827200
MAS90/200 will allow the reinstallation of the System/Library Master or any module after the system is installed and has been used for months. This is a common Sage support tactic. It will keep your data files intact, although it is recommended that you backup your data first. Any MD extensions will have to be reinstalled also. Before you begin, make sure you have your software keys. If they are lost, any Sage reseller can get them from Sage. After inserting the MAS90/200 CD, a module list is presented. In your case, only check the System and Library Master checkboxes. Sit back and wait for the install to complete. Should take about 5 minutes or less if the server is not in another location.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24827202
MAS90/200 will allow the reinstallation of the System/Library Master or any module after the system is installed and has been used for months. This is a common Sage support tactic. It will keep your data files intact, although it is recommended that you backup your data first. Any MD extensions will have to be reinstalled also. Before you begin, make sure you have your software keys. If they are lost, any Sage reseller can get them from Sage. After inserting the MAS90/200 CD, a module list is presented. In your case, only check the System and Library Master checkboxes. Sit back and wait for the install to complete. Should take about 5 minutes or less if the server is not in another location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24827282
How does this reinstall fix my missing users pd*.* files? All I need is putting back those deleted pd*.* files into the system so users can view these reports in Deferred Print View. I have deleted these files and was put them back but they don't show up in the Deferred Print View in MAS200.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24828022
The reinstall will only restore the MAS printer queues.  Assuming the queues are OK and all you need you do is put the physical report files back into the database, it is possible, although VERY difficult, to perform manually. Briefly, you use DFDM to manually add records the file, then fill in the fields. It is very tedious.  Following is the file and its layout;

 SY_Deferred                      Deferred Printing Master                      Level: 4.30  1/28/2008
                                                                             MAS_SYSTEM\SY_Deferred.M4T
 SQL Def: Y  SysDB: N  Bus Obj: N/A                                                         Mirror: N/A

 KPRIMARY: ModuleCode+UserLogon+CompanyCode+FileName
 KUSERLOGON: UserLogon+ModuleCode+CompanyCode+FileName

 Fld  Column Name                     M/L TUR  Description/Notes              Class

   1  ModuleCode. . . . . . . . . .     3 SYY  Module Code . . . . . . . . . .MODULECODE
   2  UserLogon . . . . . . . . . .    60 SNY  User Logon. . . . . . . . . . .USERLOGON
   3  CompanyCode . . . . . . . . .   3 SYY  Company Code. . . . . . . . . .COMPANYCODE
   4  FileName. . . . . . . . . . . . .   10 SNN  RPT File Name . . . . . . . . .
   5  Title . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  48 SNN  Report Title. . . . . . . . . .
   6  DateCreated . . . . . . . . .     8 SNY  Date Created. . . . . . . . . .DATE
                                                Read Only:Y Notes: YYYYMMDD
   7  TimeCreated . . . . . . . . .    10 SNY  Time Created. . . . . . . . . .
                                                Read Only:Y
   8  PrinterName . . . . . . . . .   100 SNN  Printer Name. . . . . . . . . .
   9  Copies. . . . . . . . . . . .  . .     3.0  NNN  Number of Copies. . . . . . . .
  10  TotalPages. . . . . . . . . .      8.0  NNN  Total Pages . . . . . . . . . .
  11  PageFrom. . . . . . . . . . .     8.0  NNN  Page From . . . . . . . . . . .
  12  PageThru. . . . . . . . . . .      8.0  NNN  Page Through. . . . . . . . . .
  13  Collate . . . . . . . . . . .          1 SYN  Collate Pages . . . . . . . . .YESNO
                                                Valid:Y,N
  14  Secured . . . . . . . . . . .     1 SYN  Require Security. . . . . . . .YESNO
                                                Valid:Y,N
  15  PurgeAfterPrinting. . . . . .     1 SYN  Purge After Printing. . . . . .YESNO
                                                Valid:Y,N
  16  PurgeAfterPrintingOrigCopy. .     1 SYN  Purge After Printing Original CYESNO
                                                Valid:Y,N
  17  AuditRegister . . . . . . . .     1 SYN  Audit Register. . . . . . . . .YESNO
                                                Valid:Y,N



 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24828188
BTW: If your deffered files are in the proper location, all versions of MAS90/200 4.10 and above have an icon on the right side of the deffered listbox that will refresh the list from the directory. It looks like a "hollow circle" and has an arrow point rotating counterclockwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24828244
I don't see such an icon but on the list box there's refresh button but it does not work. there must be a way to rescan the directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24828415
How many files need to be put into the deferred file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24828648
Around 1000 files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24828991
It is possible to write a ProvideX program to scan a folder for filenames, but and this is a BIG but (sorry no pun intended), the user, company and report title cant be recreated automatically. User and Company can be a default unless there are multiple companies in MAS90/200. So the question becomes; what goes in the Report Title field, so the user knows what to print or preview. That may be why Sage did not create a utility. Looking at a M4D file with a debugger, the info is embedded in it. The M4D file is not documented. The MAS90/200 reporting system is supposed to be based on Crystal Reports. Crystal will not load a M4D file directly (I tired a bit ago). The only thing to do is name the report something like RPT0001 and so on. This of course is meaningless to users.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
ID: 24829110
The actual path to the deffered print directory is:

Mas90/home/deferred

Go into MAS200 and Print a report to deferred.   Then

Mas90/Home/Deferred:   Should be at the same level as TEXTOUT.
I am using version 4.3.

Place a few of the reports back in this folder and see if they appear.  

If you are on an older version, It may still work.  Let me know what version you are on.

LibraryMaster/Reports/InstalledModuleListing
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24829196
OK, Will try first thing on Monday.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24833041
Unfortunately the suggestion made by SageMas90 200 guy does not work in versions 4.10 and above. The database must have the records added to it and the program does not rebuild the listing itself. VI does not allow the import of the information. A custom ProvideX program is required to get the data into the file as I outlined above. If it is imperative you get the files back into the program, you will have to contact a Master Developer to write a program for you. You can get a list of MDs from your reseller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24833370
Thanks for all the suggestions, if there is no easy way to do it, is there a program that I can read those pd???? reports? I mean an external program.
I use windows notepad to read those reports but there are too many print charaters and make the report hard to read.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24835518
No. There was a way to do what you are asking in the old Report Master. The feature never made it to the Deferred Printer. I have looked in my book of utilities by Master Developers. I could not find a ready made utility.  

I have also looked in my developer documentation for any of the Business Objects that could be used. I found nothing. Having to look through the actual source code would be very time consuming.

A suggestion for the future. Have users switch to a PDF printer. This will allow you to archive the reports, and still allow later viewing and printing. This is what the deferred printer was supposed to accomplish. It is a legacy print driver from way back in the version 1.X days of MS-DOS blue screen MAS 90/200.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
ID: 24836615
Still have not determined what version you are on.  Unless I missed it.

If it is 3.71 or earlier, try what I suggested.  If its 4.10 or above try it anyway.  I did and it worked.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24836653
I am on 3..7.1, will try the sugguestions on Monday
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
ID: 24836949
Good Luck..

Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24843690
SageMas90_200guy
There is no MAS90\Home\deferred directory only textout is there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24844711
amdj:
..\home\deferred is a level 4.x folder structure and did not exist in 3.71.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24844735
So I guess I am out of luck for recover those print files... at least may be there's a dos utility to read those files instead of using MAS200 preview.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24844752
At the bottom of the screen, middle to slightly left do you have a button that is labled "Refresh"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24844785
Yes, I did click refresh a few times but it gives the same short list. I did not clear it first tho.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24844864
You should not need to assuming you put the files back into the same folder. I tried this in 4.x and it did not work either. Zip up 2 or 3 of the print files and send them to me at rr_miles@hotmail.com. I have found the location of the report name for level 4. If I can find the location for your version I will write a quick bit of ProvideX code and we'll see if we can get the print files into the deferred file. It appears to be in a fixed location in level 4 but I have never looked at level 3 files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24844936
rr_miles, Do you think MAS200 keeping track of those pd???? in sys01def.soa file?
and here are files that in home\textout\ directory.
Thanks
dp6509.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24845029
My listing shows it as ..\soa\sy0def.soa
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24845045
You are right it should be ...\soa\sy0def.soa
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24845640
This is a PDF of the file dp6507 called "test Print". I brought it into my 3.71. Any thoughts?
Test-Print.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24851294
rr miles,
How did you bring this file into 3.7.1?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24851351
Here is the detailed manual process for the print file. It is in PDF format with lots of screen shots. Repeat 1000 times.
HowTo-371.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24862966
I have decoded the 3.71 deferred headers if you wound like to give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24870476
OK, I will try...
Tried the steps you suggested above, but report just won't show up in Deferred print.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24871583
Attached is a ProvideX program to automate the process. It will scan the ..\home\textout folder for DP*. Files. It will not make any changes to your system at the moment. I want to make sure you have no errors first. The only item I cant restore is tell how many pages there are on the report. Report title, module, etc should be restored.

Unzip the program. Put it in the ..\soa folder. In MAS200, go to File, Run. Type in SYZCON and press the ENTER key. You should get a blue command screen. Type

run defer and press the ENTER KEY. The quotes are required.

You should see a lot of scrolling as the program analyses the ..\home\textout folder and files. Let me know the results, good or bad. This will not allow you to view the reports yet, it is only an analysis step. When this step is correct I will turn on the file write capability.

defer.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24871602
run "defer" The quotes were missing above
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24872566
OK, Will update the result!
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24873322
OK, It ran and list a few files and then error #52: Program is password protected
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24873668
OK, I will update shortly
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24873757
These are the files that listed before the error
BRADPRO.xls
dp0001
dp0002
DP2OA.xls
dp4407
Should you filter out those not dp???? files?


 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24873873
Yes, I did not expect xls files that began with DP. There are also some T files that I ignore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24875538
Here is a new analysis program. It will also display files that may already be in the deferred queue and will not replace them. Ignore the "writing record" message, it lies for now.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24880407
rr_miles,
It show some dp files with header information but stil get the error #52: Program is password protected

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880722
This will show the line error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880724
This will show the line error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24880739
What do you want me to do next?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880742
message did not attach file
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880743
message did not attach file
defer.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880754
Again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24880755
Again
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24880902
Trying to copy and paste the error, but it doesn't work.
question, when -) this return does that mean it finish running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24880956
how can I send the output to a file from SYCON?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24881060
Here's the error!

0840 LET CH=MSK("123456789ABCDEF",CHR(ASC(CH$(1,1))))*16
Error #43: Format mask invalid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24881346

1) The prompt means the program has ended. Since there was an error the process was incomplete.

2) Please zip and send the last file displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24881376
Is there an output file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24881610
There is no output file. I would like the DP#### file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24883171
These are the three files listed, but dp6519 is not in \home\textout directory. dp4407 is the last file when errored.
dpfiles.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24895898
The file causing an error was an "Inventory Count Worksheet" from January 2007. Attached is an update.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24896348
Thanks, will try again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24896565
rr_miles
After the program for awhile and stop with this error. it seems there a bad dp file?

Error #27: unexpected or incorrect WEND, RETURN or NEXT
Program: Defer Line:0460

The last file listed on the console is dp6078
dp6078.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24896582
I think it went thru. half of those files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24896914
I will have a look
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24897266
try this one.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24897361
Got a same error and last listed dp6078
screen-shot.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24898315
Every time you have gotten an error and sent me the file, I can duplicate the error. At first I got the error on DP6078. It passes on my system now. I am assuming you are using the newest version of defer with a time stamp of 7/20/2009 8:56 am and using File/Run. Try exiting MAS90. Navigate to the ..\home folder. Select Pvxwin32.exe. Press Enter to the dialogue box. At the prompt type;

Run "..\soa\defer"

You may also copy the defer program into the ..\home folder and just type run "defer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24898683
I did copy the defer program to \Mas90\soa and have the same datetime stamp 7/20/2009 8:56am
but let me run Pvxwin32.exe as you suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24898733
Here you go...

I appreciate you help!
screen-shot.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24900010
I have cleaned up a few things. Makes no difference for me, but maybe will for you.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24900074
rr_mailes,
It stopped at the same place, do you think may be the next dp files is bad? I have uploaded the next dp file. At the console it stop at dp6078

Thanks
dp6077.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24900577
I wonder what would happen if you rename the file from dp6078 to _dp6078. It will be skipped of course. I will look at the latest file you sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24901057
Yeah. Let rename the file see what happen. Will do first thing in the morning.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24906286
rr_miles,
rename those files will skip the scan, but here's the list of renamed pd files, may there's a common error in these file that you can fix in the program.
Thanks
dpfiles.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24907173
May be have the program skip those trouble files?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24909499
I think I found the problem. Files are OK. Stack overflow due to number of files. Maybe Wednesday before I can have a fix.I will use these files for test processing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24909513
Thanks and appreciated!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24916968
OK, here it is.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24917354
Looks like it is running without stopping, will this version update the data file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24917387
It's done! what next?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24917511
Excellent! Time to turn on file writing. Have a look at the ..\soa\sy0def.soa file. The first record will have just a number. That number is the next one assigned to create a DP#### filename. We want to make sure it is higher than any of the files already assigned. In the mean time, backup that file and I will set the program to write.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24917705
OK, I backed up the sy0def.soa and the next dp number is the highest number among those in \textout directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24917824
OK. Here is the version that will write the file. I strongly suggest that this be run after normal business hours. Again, the only item I could not fix is the number of pages in the report. This is very specific to version 3.71 and has only been tested on that version.
defer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24917899
So those reports will show up for viewing but user will not know how many pages are there, am I correct?
I will run this after hour.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24918366
Yes. They can see how many pages by selecting the report and pressing the "Preview" button. The Module, Report Name and Print Date shold be restored correctrly in the Deferred listbox. Attached are screen shots of how it looks in my system with your reports.
Doc1.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24927493
rr_miles,
The report works, but I have just noticed it only brought in reports for one company, we have other companies need to get those reports in also, mainly "AME" company. is the defer program bring in report base on company?
Please advise!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24928118
It brings in all companies. To see the other companies, you must change companies and reopen the Deferred listbox. Each report was scanned for the company name and then compared to the list of companies in Library Master, Company Maintenance. During testing I noticed a company named Elation Lighting for the I/M module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24928165
It seems there were no import reports for company AME (American) company.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24928626
Can you send an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24929332
When switching between diferent company, I can see those imported reports but I think reports for AME company were ignored some how. AME is the most active company in the system. The company AML is my default company when I logon to MAS200. When switch to AME the list is short.

What example do you want to see?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24929991
A dp#### file from the ..\home\textout folder, that belongs to the AME company, that is not in the Deferred listbox. Is it possible files from that company were already printed and purged by MAS90?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24930054
I will find a dp file that is belong to AME, I don't think they were purged.
It's hard to view dp file with a text editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24930578
Actually there are some dp?????.TXT format which did not make it into the MAS200, but I copy them and send them to users as it is.
Can this dp?????.TXT be read into the database?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24931472
The program defer, would ignore a dp.####.txt because it has a file extension (txt) just as it would ignore a dp####.xls as both caused errors during our early testing. Also both would be ignored as they do not have the correct first 4 bytes that indicate a Deferred file. I dont know what would happen to a pure ASCII file in the Deferred subsystem. I will try a test and let you know. It would be helpful if you would send an example file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24931473
The program defer, would ignore a dp.####.txt because it has a file extension (txt) just as it would ignore a dp####.xls as both caused errors during our early testing. Also both would be ignored as they do not have the correct first 4 bytes that indicate a Deferred file. I dont know what would happen to a pure ASCII file in the Deferred subsystem. I will try a test and let you know. It would be helpful if you would send an example file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24931714
It's ok I can pull those txt files and give them to users, but don't why AME company does not have much in the defere printing, as AME is the most busiest company. Is there any chance that they got ignored?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24932005
If they follow the same rules as I outlined in my last post they would be included unless a record was already in the Deferred file. Then it would appear in the listbox
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24932006
If they follow the same rules as I outlined in my last post they would be included unless a record was already in the Deferred file. Then it would appear in the listbox
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rr_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 24937218
Here is a scanner that will output a log. It is the defer program with write turned off. It will create defer_log.csv in the ..\home folder that can be opened in Excel. An example of the log file is included.
defer-log.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24937360
Thanks!
Just to let you know, I am with this company less than 2 years and had never used Sage MAS200 before came to this company, so I am a newbie on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24938659
Looks like no ones did any defere print on AME company.

Thanks for all your help! Good job rr_miles
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 24938710
The expert has solved my problem, thanks rr_miles!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amdj
ID: 31601802
Great Job!
0