Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 Language Bar

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running XP Pro SP3 and I need to set the Language toolbar for a foreign language lab.  The "Language Bar" box us grayed out.  I have tried running sfc /scannow and it didn't find any corrupt files. Help??
languageproblem.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mthawes
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24817775
You may need to install it via the add/ remove , Windows options

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24817776
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewc2189 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24817783
Under the advanced tab, is "turn off advanced text services" checked? If so uncheck it and see if you can then access the language bar button.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24817786
Here is an interesting page which may have your solution at the bottom of the thread:

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/Lost-Language-Bar-t7293.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mthawes
ID: 31601806
Thanks!! That did the trick
0