Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send a free text message from vb.net

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need some help with sending a free text message from a vb.net application. I have been thinking of various ways to send a free text message from a windows based application.
I wanted the application to send me an error when the connection to one of the servers in my work drops.
The following are a few ideas I had but I was needing some further help / advise / code examples with moving forward.

1.      My first thought was being able to connect to a website like o2 in the same way you would like a smtp email where I could specify the receipt(mobile number) . Dont know if this can be done.
2.      The next suggestion I though about was being able to write an application that posts the variables to a free sms website that would send the message.
3.      My last suggestion was being able to get a free component that I can integrate into the application that allows for example 10 free text messages to be sent a day.
If someone could possible assist in providing some help with a possible solution I would be grateful.

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Withun earned 672 total points
ID: 24818585
See the attached discussion:

[http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21368850.html]

via this HTTP POST technique you can post a message to www.vtext.com for delivery.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 24818795
depending on your cell provider, you may be able to send a simple e-mail at yourphonenumber@SomeThingProvidedByYourProvider.Something
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 664 total points
ID: 24821179
that would be the only way to send a "free" message. Anything else requires a contract with a provider and/or special hardware.
0