Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I view video on two different screens?

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a think client with a VGA output. I use a 17 inch flat screen LCD monitor and will add a 26 inch LCD or plasma tv with a VGA input. I need to view the video on both. What is the best way to do this?Do I need a scaler?
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdpsg earned 750 total points
ID: 24819818
Hi, you will need to add in an additional graphics card to support the 2nd display.

since you are using a thin client which cannot support conventional PCIe graphics card, you can consider using a USB type similar to this >>>>> http://www.usbgear.com/USB2_SVGA_USB_video_carD/

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 24838806
If the resolution is the same on both, you can use a video distribution amp, such as a Kramer VP-200.  Splitting the video signal with just a cable causes the signal to drop in voltage, which may result in a darker picture.
0