Solved

is there any Column permission for sharepoint list for datasheet view??

Posted on 2009-07-09
10
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hii All,

   i am using wss 3.0 and i needed column permission for sharepoint list. i used sharepoint boost columnpermission but it doesn't work for datasheet view . it's only work for standerd view. And our all user use only datasheet view.

So do you know any other feature so i can use with datasheet view..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guessdip
10 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 24818017
Are you doing this in Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guessdip
ID: 24818598
Yes, meand i open sharepoint list in datasheet view and edit or add records.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 24818643
What is the trouble? Do you want to lock columns, or unlock columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guessdip
ID: 24818744
Hii,
 Thank for taking intrest..

   Exactly i need to read only and hide column in view.i got Sharepoint Boost column permission product but itis not useful when you use datasheet view..

All user has contribute access so i dont want allow other user item..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zabiullah
ID: 24820419
The following "Column Level Security" could be helpful to you
http://www.infoq.com/articles/Dressel-Gogolowicz-wss-security
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:guessdip
ID: 24820818
Thanks,
  Did you try in datasheet view?? i will install tomorrow morning and will try..
0
 

Author Comment

by:guessdip
ID: 24827162
Hii,
  I did download this product. But i ma not able to read only column. i need to display all column in datasheet view with some read only.. And can we set permission for view>>??

is there any vedio to teach me how to use this product?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guessdip
ID: 24827323
Hii,
  i have 10 columns and i need to give contribute access for only two columns.so i did it. but when i make view then i got "" Access to this view was denied error"" .I am not able to view all column in both view..

is there any product so i can give permission for sharepoint view.??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo_Skybird
ID: 25196824
SharePoint Column View Permission is a very powerful tool I encountered. I am not sure it can do that, but it claims SharePoint Views and list fields are under its cover.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 25221073
As far as I know there is no solution that will hide the columns user does not have permissions to. All solutions I know of will prevent you from seeing the entire view.
You can try this one - SharePoint Column Protector - www.datapolis.com/scp. This is a product my company makes. It has a 30 day trial, so you can check if it does what you need.
If a view contains columns that are not accessible to given user, then the view is hidden, but rest of the page is visible. The SharePointBoost will show you an "Access denied" page.
Also SCP protects datasheet view and allow you to manage permissions on per content type basis.
0