Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 folder redirection not working for some users

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Recently installed SBS 2008 (June 1) by the book and enabled folder redirection for My docs and the desktop and it is working for most users. It is not working for one user though. No folder redirection occurrs for this user. It is as if it is not turned on for him but it is on the server. PC was Windows XP Pro sp2 at the time of the server install. I have just updated the user to sp3. I've tried a gpupdate /force but no help.. Any ideas?  Thanks!

ray
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nck534 earned 668 total points
ID: 24817929
Look in the event log on that workstation are there events that might suggest that this user is not getting there policy or one of the policy's.  How about going to Run on the workstation and doing an rsop does it show you policy results ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ForsakenSA
ForsakenSA earned 668 total points
ID: 24818167
Check the event logs on the workstation and see what error is reported.  Normally what needs to happen is the user needs full control to both the My Documents on his PC and the folder where it is being redirected.  If you can let me know what the events say I can help further.

If no errors, possibly the GPO is not being applied as nck534 mentioned.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 664 total points
ID: 24825104
Run the GPO Wizard in the GPMC to check that the unaffected users are indeed getting the correct policy settings.

Use the SBS Console to make sure that the Redirected Folders setting includes them with a checkmark for the policy.

Philip
0