Solved

How do I force application to open on second monitor?

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ATI HD 3400 series video card with two monitors.  Hydravision version 9.6.  It appears to be the basic edition and I cannot figure out how to open Acrobat on the second monitor whenever it is accessed.  Hydravision Desktop manager should allow this but not in the basic edition.  Maybe there's a parameter for the shortcut that will specify the monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:gtownladytn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24817906
should be in the INF no?  

What happens if you close out reader on the second monitor, it should remember its position.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24817908
INF should be ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtownladytn
ID: 24817916
no it is not remembering the position / location on the second monitor.  It opens on the primary monitor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24818013
are you opening it from another program or just double clicking a pdf, domain environment where permissions might be an issue or do you have admin privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtownladytn
ID: 24818258
sometimes the application is opened and sometimes a PDF.  I believe it's an issue with the ATI catalyst suite that is not allowing the setting of the application to a monitor.  Someone told me there is a parameter that can be put at the end of the executable to open in a specific monitor.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 250 total points
ID: 24821350
have you tried dragging the windowed version (not full screen) of the app onto the second screen, hold down RIGHT SHIFT key and then close it??  now open the app again, it should remember its last location settings.

i use this frequently, and it works for most apps, though i did have issues when updating Acrobat Reader to 9.1.2, seems to stop using the second screen now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtownladytn
ID: 31601810
Perfect.  I think I heard of this before and had forgotten -- Thanks!!!  this is  a life saver!!!
0