Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with PHP with href not working.

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The Read More link is not working with the commneted code to Read More.  However, I took the print out of $newLink and subsitute that for $newLink in the commented code of ReadMore and that Link works just fine.  Why is that so?  Thanks.
echo "Event link is " .$newLink;
					  //echo "<li><span class='date'>" . $newDate ."</span><br/><i>" .$event->title. "</i><br/><a href='http://www.google.com/calendar/hosted/labctsi.org/event?eid=bmFzZnF0dTFvbjA3MzZycnRuaTNnYmo1YjAgY2Jpc0BsYWJjdHNpLm9yZw'>Read More</a></li>";
					  
					  echo "<li><span class='date'>" . $newDate ."</span><br/><i>" .$event->title. "</i><br/><a href='".$newlink."'>Read More</a></li>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 24818038
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24818107
Weird!  It shows '', two single quote.  And I notice there is an extra </li>.  What's going on here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24818112
Event link is http://www.google.com/calendar/hosted/labctsi.org/event?eid=Y2NqMXZwZjY2aDBqYjlrMXFudmZvY3Bic2sgY2Jpc0BsYWJjdHNpLm9yZw<li><span class='date'>July 31, 2009</span><br/><i>OFF</i><br/><a href=''>Read More</a></li>      </li>

</ul>
                        
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Haney earned 2000 total points
ID: 24818119
Change $newlink
to $newLink
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 24818125
Not sure about your second </li>, cant see anything that would be causing that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 31601814
Thank you.  That fixed the problem.  I'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24818339
They are different variables, the l is big then samll:
$newLink does not equal $newlink
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24818351
This should work:
echo "<li><span class='date'>" . $newDate ."</span><br/><i>" .$event->title. "</i><br/><a href='".$newLink."'>Read More</a></li>";

Open in new window

0