Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company Emails to Personnel Cell, Blackberry and Ipod Devices

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How would an user be able to configure Corporate Exchange(2003) emails to their personnel devices without knowing the server name or IP.  Would OWA be the only way through a browser on the device? If so, can you configure so you don't have to enter a password?   The goal here is to prevent users receiving emails on a personnel device other than using a company issued BB device that syncs with the BES.
0
Comment
Question by:HudsonHealth
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 1400 total points
ID: 24818025
you can disable Exchange Activesync for all the users. With Exchange ActiveSync being disabled, users won't be able to sync with the Exchange Server using their personal devices even if they have the server IP or address. Blackberry devices will be able to sync with the server.

You can also use the Mobile Admin tool. Check out the tool. I guess it suits your requirements.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e6851d23-d145-4dbf-a2cc-e0b4c6301453&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 600 total points
ID: 24818058
The short of it is, yes -- if a user has and OWA login and has a phone like the Blackberry for instance, they can use the free Blackberry Internet Service to download mail from their account on your mail server. In other words, if they've got OWA permissions -- then they've got OWA permissions. If they're using Activesync with OMA to sync an IPhone for example, then you can deselect their permissions for OMA.
0