Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any free bare metal restore software that will move to new hardware without BSOD?

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have used Symantec System Recovery a lot to do server migrations to new or different hardware and it has worked well. The problem is that is costs over $700 and for a single server move I would like something cheaper.

I know there are a lot of good and free bare metal restore solutions like Clonezilla but I need something that will will restore to totally different hardware without freaking out (its Windows Server 2003). Anyone used anything that is free or at least cheaper to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkConsultant01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24819830
I normally use BESR but I've used Paragon in the past for bare metal restores with similar hardware and looks like they now have dissimilar hardware piece for less than half of BESR at $299

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 24819840
If it works the technician license is $799..may be a good bet if it does what you need it to do for future servers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24822865
Paragon is good and reasonable price. However, if you are still looking for a free source, clonzilla will also do it. It has bare metal backup and restore option for no cost. It supports multi platforms as well. The interface and user friendly may not be as good as paid software, but it's free! check it out:

http://clonezilla.org/

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24822902
Oops I forgot that you did know clonzilla. Duh! however, if you want a free source still, use the trial version of Paragon or Acronis. You have full feature for 30 days. You may get the job done by then. :)

K
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24823322
Clonezilla is good but it doesn't do dissmilar hardware restores as easily as Acronis or BESR which I think is the goal here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 24824896
Thanks, I am going to check out that Paragon product. I wonder why all these free imaging products don't have the dissimilar hardware option yet.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24825324
It takes some R&D to find a way to wipe the HAL without disturbing the image.  The free products don't usually have a dedicated R&D group to do this
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24825457
Besides HAL, there are generic drivers that embeded in the restored cd need to be built, added, and tested. Free products don't have enough resource to keep up with the generic drivers changed.

K
0