Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict Send / Receive External Email in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
We have a client running Exchange 2007.  We want to restrict 50 users' email account to only be able to send and receive email within the company (Internally).  We do not want these users to be able to send email to anyone outside the company nor receive any email from outside of the company. I have experience with Exchange 200/2003 but very little in 2007.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:noelnester
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24818027
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24818093

Transport Rules are the way to go about doing this. These fire when an email goes through Exchange Transport (every email sent passes through transport).

Firstly, create a new distribution group. Add all the users who should not have access to external email into this group.
As per the above article, launch Exchange Management Console, go to Organisation Configuration, Hub Transport, Transport Rules.

Create a new rule. Set the conditions to be 'from a member of distribution list' AND 'sent to users outside the organisation'. Specify the new distribution group you created.
Press Next, then enable 'Send Bounce Message to Sender'.

Create a new rule and repeat the procedure, picking 'sent to members of distribution list' and 'from users outside the organisation', setting the same action.

This will block all external email for members of the distribution group.

-Matt

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 25638273
The transport rule approach described in http:#a24818093 will work.
0