Solved

Display MRTG graph data

Posted on 2009-07-09
16
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need help displaying the data collected with MRTG.  I'm running MRTG on Windows 2003 with IIS installed.  I installed Perl and MRTG to run as a service.  I'm monitoring (for starters) a Dell PowerConnect 5448 that has SNMP enabled.  

How do I configure IIS to display the data collected?  Do I have to use Apache?  
0
Comment
Question by:LarsArvidson
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24818260
Yes.  MRTG takes data that it collects, puts it into a log file and generates images.

You will need a webserver to view the images.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24818374
So can I use IIS or not?  If so, which files do I point IIS to?  There aren't any HTML files to view.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24818512
MRTG comes with two tools:  cfgmaker to create the mrtg.cfg file and indexmaker, which uses the mrtg.cfg file, to create the index.html.

I usually custom format my mrtg.cfg after it's created and do the same with my html files.

Either IIS or Apache will work -- they're just web servers serving up the data requested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24818629
What is the command to create the index.html file with indexmaker?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24818658
There are a lot of options:

indexmaker -h

The most basic is -> indexmaker mrtg.cfg --output=index.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24820882
Hi,

If MRTG seems tough for you, then PRTG is a utility which you can also have a look at;

www.paessler.com/prtg
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24823950
uetian1707-
I looked at PRTG but it's kind of pricey.  

jesper-
I ran the indexmaker command but this is what I got:

C:\mrtg-2.16.2\bin>indexmaker mrtg.cfg --output=index.html
'indexmaker' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24824051
In your MRTG bin directory, you should have cfgmaker and indexmaker.  Do you not have both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24824054
I forgot to put 'perl' in front of the command.  I created the index file but when i open the index.html file in a browser, the graphs don't show up.
MRTG.gif
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24824104
After you created the index file, did you move it to the root web directory that you specified in your IIS configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24824229
Yes, I pointed IIS to to the /bin directory that contains the index.html file.  Where are the graphs that the index file points to?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24824273
I can look at the properties of the missing image and it's looking for a .png file named  10.10.5.4_1-day.png in the /bin directory but this file in not present in the /bin directory.  Was the indexmaker script supposed to create the graphs?  
MRTG-image.gif
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24824773
The very first line of your mrtg.cfg should have a 'WorkDir' configured:

WorkDir: c:/this/is/my/web/root

I would strong recommend that you do not use your mrtg installation directories for your web root.

The WorkDir is where the images and index files need to be placed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24824824
That worked, thanks.

Question:
-do I have to run the indexmaker mrtg.cfg --output=index.html command to get updated graph data?  
-Do these graphs show the total throughup of the switch on every port?  Does the Bytes per second mean the total bytes that are passing through all of the ports?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24824877
I noticed that the other ports are commented out in the mrtg.cfg file because they are not connected.  When i start using the rest of the ports, should i run the cfgmaker again so MRTG can recognize the other ports?  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 125 total points
ID: 24824987
As long as no new hardware is added, you only need uncomment out the port section in the mrtg.cfg that you are activating.  

Some equipment (Cisco, for example) will let you request that the existing index does not change (ifindex persist) so that if hardware is added, the existing index of a port does not change.

You will have to either manually edit the index.html or rerun indexmaker to update the html file for the new hardware.

The total bytes per each graph reflect the average bytes through the port that you are monitoring.  If you want total stats for data coming into/out of the switch, then you need to graph the upstream port of the switch connected to your provider or router.  
0