Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the GAC hold copies the actual assembly dll files?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does the GAC hold copies the actual physical assembly dll files or GAC just holds reference to assembly files? or
Is it that the CODEBASE points to the actual physical file?
0
Comment
Question by:thermalsun
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24818174
Holds the copy of the actual DLLs.

You need to overwrite them when you have a new version.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24818178
FYI: Directory is %windir%\assembly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thermalsun
ID: 24818467
if it holds the actual copy then why does codebase saves location from where the actual file was dragged and dropped in assembly folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 24821385
GAC does hold actual copies of the file, but they are not directly accessible from Windows explorer.
when you drag / drop an assembly to assembly folder , you are just registering it in the GAC not copying it to the root of C:\windows\assembly .
.NET preserves a particular folder structure that is used by the .NET runtime & also to avoid direct tampering with assemblies for security purpoes.
try browsing C:\windows\assembly through CMD to see the structure for yourself


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24821397
The Wikipedia link below ihas explained it better.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Assembly_Cache
0