Solved

Local USB printer won't stay as default

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello all,
I have looked for this issue but cannot find anything that quite fits.  I have a Windows 2003 SBS domain user running XP SP3 who has 3 network printers and 1 HP3005 Laserjet.  The laserjet is connected by a USB cable.  The default printer changes to one of the network printers on every cold boot.
I have so far changed to another 6' usb cable, changed to Parallel cable and this has happened on two different systems.  This just started to happen after another USB HP3005 printer was added to another computer on the domain.  Neither of these printers are shared.  I think that is a coincidence myself but after giving the first user a new pc and having the problem occur again, I don't know what to think.  
I saw the scripts and batch files out there but unless I just don't understand correctly, they are for network printers, not locally attached devices.  Is this true?
I cannot find anything on HP's website or the manual that someone gave a link to in another question.
Any help would be most appreciated.
4rg
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24818531
Any policy assigned printers interfering by any chance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 24822398
No, I have never edited GP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 24822408
Also, I was mistaken, the second laserjet 3005 is a network printer and shared with everyone except this user.  It is not listed in the directory so it does not auto install.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 450 total points
ID: 24823089
Any chance it is trying to reinstall on bootup, and once it is found to be removed, keep in mind, thats when the default printer changes.....
I would update your Chipset drivers, and make sure that any Power Management is disabled on the USB Rot Hubs in the Device Manager....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 24823948
If it is trying to reinstall on bootup, there is no indication at all to the user.  Although I have seen that issue with some deskjets, they like to reinstall themselves continually.
I'll try your suggestion on Monday and let you know.  I was just shut down from working on it today, too busy.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 50 total points
ID: 24828696
I suggest you try this:
Make sure that the printer set as "default" is powered on and the other printer(s) are off. Reboot and login so it will save the settings. Usually due to other peripheralls being installed, the all-in-one printer will activate.

You can disable all non wanted printers from starting/loading in the startup so that it will only activate the default one when you start to print by going to:

Start-run-type MSCONFIG and press OK. Click the startup tab and disable any unwanted printers listed, press Apply and Close. Reboot.

If this doesn't work you can script it. See "SetDefaultPrinter" method in the link below:

Use the Win32_Printer class and the SetDefaultPrinter method.

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _
    & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_Printer Where Name = 'ScriptedPrinter'")
For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
    objPrinter.SetDefaultPrinter()
Next

More on this at this link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394598(VS.85).aspx

Another option published here in EE by centerv in 2005:

Many times system restore/file protection  will load a previous registry at startup if the system doesn't like
some of the drivers and options that have been installed.
Your printers most likely have unsigned drivers that may be causing this.
By shutting down sys restore and loading the installs in safe mode, it keeps the system from tracking the changes and accepting them so they won't revert.
Make all your changes and preferences in safe mode, reboot and turn on sys restore again.
Of course you want to be sure that your drivers are legit.

If this doesn't do it, I would scrutenize the installs and preferences of the printers for a possible option missed or conflicts with them.

Also from the EE site, jimbthom published the following:

By trail-and-error I determined that the culpret was the startup name "HP Digital Imaging Monitor" which runs the HP program hpqtra08.exe. Upon researching this program I found:

1) It is part of HP's digital imaging software that is automatically installed AND added to the startup programs when the printer drivers are installed. Re-installing the drivers will only re-install hpqtra08.
2) This software is "buggy" and will give lots of problems.
3) It is supposedly used to "monitor" the All-In-One printers when doing manual scanning, etc.
4) It is a form of spywarer that HP uses to connect to its sites for whatever reason.
5) Generally, the error most users get is during shutdown when Windows is unable to end the program and requires the user to 'end now' to an unresponsive program. Most of the problems arrise when personal firewall software is installed. There is a program available from HP (hpslnmgr_disable) that will disable the reporting of the firewall error messages.
6) For "normal" operation, it is not needed and can have its entry in the startup tab of msconfig unchecked.
7) Despite the fact that it is a form of spyware, it is not recognized by most spyware removal programs and probably should NOT be removed if the All-In-One printer is ever going to be used for scanning.
8) The problem I had, which appears to be unique, was likly caused because, during installation, I chose NOT to install the components to provide "live" support from HP. Being as buggy program as it is, it likely installed it anyway, but with some flags set (or reset) to "disable" the "spyware" functions appearantly causing this problem instead.

I, therefore, resolved the problem by unclicking the HP Digital Imaging Monitor startup.

So there you go.....you have your day mapped out for Monday. Let me know how it went......
I hope it helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4rg
ID: 31601835
JohnB - This took care of problem.   Power Management is disabled on the USB Root Hubs in the Device Manager....
BB&M - Thanks for the effort, did not have to go that far though.
0