Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MikroTik

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Every time I open a web site I get a HTTP404 error, and whenI try another website it get the MikroTik log on page. I don't have a MikroTik router or anything to do with this hardware/software company.

The problem initially started that I couldn't browse the internet at ALL. I uninstalled Symantec and after doing that I was finally able to go to AVG and download the software. Now, the Mikrotik website is the only one that comes up.

I have both a hardwire and wireless connection. I've tried both. I'm out of ideas.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bantunez
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24819419
bantunez--Why did you uninstall "Symantec"?  What do you mean by "Symantec"?  
What you report sounds like Browser Hijacking.
If you mean you had no antivirus/malware program installed until AFTER the problems started, use AVG (after getting the latest reference definitions) to run a scan.  Delete what is recommended.  Then install HiJackThis and post the log here.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
P.S.  Are you using a Firewall?  Windows Firewall comes with Windows.  Look into Control Panel|Windows Firewall and see whether it is ON.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pgolding00
pgolding00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24820964
you might check the local hosts file (windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts or similar) and delete anything that you did not put there. some virii add lots of rubbish entries to the hosts file.
0